Stockard Channing Celebrity Watchlist

A respected theater, film and TV actress, New York-born Stockard Channing first caught critics' eyes as a ditzy heiress in Mike Nichols' 1975 comedy The Fortune starring opposite screen heavyweights Jack Nicholson and Warren Beatty. The film was largely ig… (more)

Birth Name: Susan Antonia Williams Stockard

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: February 13, 1944, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(104 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Michael J. Fox, Matt Czuchry and Julianna Margulies

Weekend TV Review: Good Wife Finale, Lifetime's Zero

The gloves come off in a sensational finale to an incredible season of CBS's The Good Wife (Sunday, 9/8c), one of the best and hands down the most purely entertaining drama series anywhere on TV. The intrigue is riveting as rival law firms (Florrick/… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Multiple Sarcasms - Trailer 1
02:26 — A movie about a play about a life that is falling apart.
Home of the Brave - Trailer
02:20 — Home of the Brave is the story of the only white woman murdered in the civil rights movement -- and why we don't know who she is. It's told through th (more…)
It's Not French, It's Brooklyn
02:02 — Laura and Jake search for a missing perfume sommelier at the site of his humble beginnings: a Coney Island sideshow.
Planting Evidence Again
05:00 — Laura uses the power of suggestion to corner a murder suspect into incriminating herself.

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 2 4:50am
Life or Something like It HBO2

A TV reporter sets out to change her ways after a homeless psychic tells her that she has only a week to live.

I’ll Watch79 Watching
Sat Sep 3 9:25am
Up Close & Personal FLIXe

Pygmalionesque saga in which a veteran TV newsman (Robert Redford) molds---and falls for---an engaging, ambitious newswoman (Michelle Pfeiffer). Marcia: Stockard Channing. Bucky: Joe Mantegna. Joanna: Kate Nelligan. Ned: Glenn Plummer. John Merino: James R (more…)

I’ll Watch140 Watching
Sun Sep 4 3:10am
To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar HBOSGe

Three New York drag queens travel cross-country on their way to Hollywood, but a broken-down car strands them in a narrow-minded Midwestern town, where they share makeup tips with the ladies and show the hostile men how to treat women right.

I’ll Watch223 Watching

More NewsSee all »

The Simpsons
Weekend TV: LEGO My Simpsons, Resurrection Finale

Oh, snap! After 25 seasons, Fox's The Simpsons can still seem as fresh and inventive as when we firs…

Nestor Carbonell
The Good Wife: Will Lost's Nestor Carbonell Romance Alicia?

Apparently Alicia Florrick isn't wasting any time jumping back into the dating pool — or is she? Los…

Julianna Margulies
5 Reasons We’re Thankful for the 100th Episode of The Good Wife

Sure, everyone knows that Thanksgiving is this week. But fans of The Good Wife have another reason t…

Nathan Lane
The Good Wife Scoop: Nathan Lane Books Return Appearance

Another familiar face is returning to The Good Wife this season. Nathan Lane will reprise his role a…

Stockard Channing
The Good Wife: Stockard Channing, Dreama Walker Returning, Office Alum to Visit

The Good Wife is in store for some motherly advice when the CBS legal drama returns this fall — whet…

Diane Keaton and Ellen DeGeneres
Top Moments: Diane Keaton Laughs with Ellen and the Judges Attack on Idol

Our top moments of the week: 12. Worst Dating Rule: Ryan Lochte may not want to do The Bachelor, bu…

Details

  • Birth Name: Susan Antonia Williams Stockard
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: February 13, 1944, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Troian Bellisario, <em>Pretty Little Liars</em>
PLL: What does Spencer's happy ending look like?

It doesn't depend on a boyfriend