Stockard Channing Celebrity Watchlist

A respected theater, film and TV actress, New York-born Stockard Channing first caught critics' eyes as a ditzy heiress in Mike Nichols' 1975 comedy The Fortune starring opposite screen heavyweights Jack Nicholson and Warren Beatty. The film was largely ig… (more)

Birth Name: Susan Antonia Williams Stockard

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: February 13, 1944, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(104 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Michael J. Fox, Matt Czuchry and Julianna Margulies

Weekend TV Review: Good Wife Finale, Lifetime's Zero

The gloves come off in a sensational finale to an incredible season of CBS's The Good Wife (Sunday, 9/8c), one of the best and hands down the most purely entertaining drama series anywhere on TV. The intrigue is riveting as rival law firms (Florrick/… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Multiple Sarcasms - Trailer 1
02:26 — A movie about a play about a life that is falling apart.
Home of the Brave - Trailer
02:20 — Home of the Brave is the story of the only white woman murdered in the civil rights movement -- and why we don't know who she is. It's told through th (more…)
The Tony Awards - Brains Behind Musical Bright Star Bring Bluegrass To Broadway
02:00 — Watch composers Steve Martin and Edie Brickell, who are both nominated for Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre, and star (more…)
The Tony Awards - Sophie Okonedo Hopes To Add Second Tony Award To Her Trophy Case
01:23 — Actress Sophie Okonedo, who's nominated for Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play for her part in Arthur Miller's The Crucible, s (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Sep 28 10:05pm
Up Close & Personal FLIXe

Pygmalionesque saga in which a veteran TV newsman (Robert Redford) molds---and falls for---an engaging, ambitious newswoman (Michelle Pfeiffer). Marcia: Stockard Channing. Bucky: Joe Mantegna. Joanna: Kate Nelligan. Ned: Glenn Plummer. John Merino: James R (more…)

I’ll Watch141 Watching
Sat Oct 1 12:00pm
Up Close & Personal FLIXe

Pygmalionesque saga in which a veteran TV newsman (Robert Redford) molds---and falls for---an engaging, ambitious newswoman (Michelle Pfeiffer). Marcia: Stockard Channing. Bucky: Joe Mantegna. Joanna: Kate Nelligan. Ned: Glenn Plummer. John Merino: James R (more…)

I’ll Watch141 Watching
Thu Oct 6 10:30am
Up Close & Personal FLIXe

Pygmalionesque saga in which a veteran TV newsman (Robert Redford) molds---and falls for---an engaging, ambitious newswoman (Michelle Pfeiffer). Marcia: Stockard Channing. Bucky: Joe Mantegna. Joanna: Kate Nelligan. Ned: Glenn Plummer. John Merino: James R (more…)

I’ll Watch141 Watching

More NewsSee all »

The Simpsons
Weekend TV: LEGO My Simpsons, Resurrection Finale

Oh, snap! After 25 seasons, Fox's The Simpsons can still seem as fresh and inventive as when we firs…

Nestor Carbonell
The Good Wife: Will Lost's Nestor Carbonell Romance Alicia?

Apparently Alicia Florrick isn't wasting any time jumping back into the dating pool — or is she? Los…

Julianna Margulies
5 Reasons We’re Thankful for the 100th Episode of The Good Wife

Sure, everyone knows that Thanksgiving is this week. But fans of The Good Wife have another reason t…

Nathan Lane
The Good Wife Scoop: Nathan Lane Books Return Appearance

Another familiar face is returning to The Good Wife this season. Nathan Lane will reprise his role a…

Stockard Channing
The Good Wife: Stockard Channing, Dreama Walker Returning, Office Alum to Visit

The Good Wife is in store for some motherly advice when the CBS legal drama returns this fall — whet…

Diane Keaton and Ellen DeGeneres
Top Moments: Diane Keaton Laughs with Ellen and the Judges Attack on Idol

Our top moments of the week: 12. Worst Dating Rule: Ryan Lochte may not want to do The Bachelor, bu…

Details

  • Birth Name: Susan Antonia Williams Stockard
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: February 13, 1944, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Gaby Hoffmann, Judith Light, Jay Duplass, Amy Landecker
Transparent stars share their wildest fan encounters

And one of Judith Light's most embarrassing moments