Stockard Channing Celebrity Watchlist

A respected theater, film and TV actress, New York-born Stockard Channing first caught critics' eyes as a ditzy heiress in Mike Nichols' 1975 comedy The Fortune starring opposite screen heavyweights Jack Nicholson and Warren Beatty. The film was largely ig… (more)

Birth Name: Susan Antonia Williams Stockard

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: February 13, 1944, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(102 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Michael J. Fox, Matt Czuchry and Julianna Margulies

Weekend TV Review: Good Wife Finale, Lifetime's Zero

The gloves come off in a sensational finale to an incredible season of CBS's The Good Wife (Sunday, 9/8c), one of the best and hands down the most purely entertaining drama series anywhere on TV. The intrigue is riveting as rival law firms (Florrick/… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Grease - Trailer
00:30 — Good girl Sandy and greaser Danny fell in love over the summer. But when they unexpectedly discover they're now in the same high school, will they be (more…)
The Good Wife - To Our Divorce
01:22 — Alicia and Peter spend some time together after the party to make a toast.
The Good Wife - That Would Be A Bad Idea
02:22 — Alicia receives a puzzling gift after informing Jason of her divorce.
The Good Wife: Party Trailer
00:47 — Alicia’s night goes from bad to worse when she throws a party to celebrate Howard and Jackie’s upcoming wedding. Also, Eli asks Jason to investigate P (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Jun 4 3:00pm
Practical Magic POP

Two witches become the target of a detective's investigation after one of their boyfriends goes missing.

I’ll Watch1358 Watching
Sun Jun 5 12:00am
Practical Magic POP

Two witches become the target of a detective's investigation after one of their boyfriends goes missing.

I’ll Watch1358 Watching
Wed Jun 8 2:00pm
Up Close & Personal TMC

Pygmalionesque saga in which a veteran TV newsman (Robert Redford) molds---and falls for---an engaging, ambitious newswoman (Michelle Pfeiffer). Marcia: Stockard Channing. Bucky: Joe Mantegna. Joanna: Kate Nelligan. Ned: Glenn Plummer. John Merino: James R (more…)

I’ll Watch136 Watching

More NewsSee all »

The Simpsons
Weekend TV: LEGO My Simpsons, Resurrection Finale

Oh, snap! After 25 seasons, Fox's The Simpsons can still seem as fresh and inventive as when we firs…

Nestor Carbonell
The Good Wife: Will Lost's Nestor Carbonell Romance Alicia?

Apparently Alicia Florrick isn't wasting any time jumping back into the dating pool — or is she? Los…

Julianna Margulies
5 Reasons We’re Thankful for the 100th Episode of The Good Wife

Sure, everyone knows that Thanksgiving is this week. But fans of The Good Wife have another reason t…

Nathan Lane
The Good Wife Scoop: Nathan Lane Books Return Appearance

Another familiar face is returning to The Good Wife this season. Nathan Lane will reprise his role a…

Stockard Channing
The Good Wife: Stockard Channing, Dreama Walker Returning, Office Alum to Visit

The Good Wife is in store for some motherly advice when the CBS legal drama returns this fall — whet…

Diane Keaton and Ellen DeGeneres
Top Moments: Diane Keaton Laughs with Ellen and the Judges Attack on Idol

Our top moments of the week: 12. Worst Dating Rule: Ryan Lochte may not want to do The Bachelor, bu…