Stockard Channing Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

A respected theater, film and TV actress, New York-born Stockard Channing first caught critics' eyes as a ditzy heiress in Mike Nichols' 1975 comedy┬áThe Fortune starring opposite screen heavyweights Jack Nicholson and Warren Beatty. The film was largely ig… (more)

Birth Name: Susan Antonia Williams Stockard

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: February 13, 1944, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.45 out of 5 (95 ratings)

Your Rating:

Sun Mar 29 8:00pm
Up Close & Personal FLIXe

Pygmalionesque saga in which a veteran TV newsman (Robert Redford) molds---and falls for---an engaging, ambitious newswoman (Michelle Pfeiffer). Marcia: Stockard Channing. Bucky: Joe Mantegna. Joanna: Kate Nelligan. Ned: Glenn Plummer. John Merino: James R (more…)

Mon Mar 30 6:50am
The First Wives Club MOMAX

Enjoyable fluff starring Bette Midler, Goldie Hawn and Diane Keaton as jilted wives seeking revenge on their philandering husbands. Morty: Dan Hedaya. Duarto: Bronson Pinchot. Shelly: Sarah Jessica Parker. Gunilla: Garson Goldberg. Directed by Hugh Wilson (more…)

Thu Apr 2 4:30am
To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar SHO

Three New York drag queens travel cross-country on their way to Hollywood, but a broken-down car strands them in a narrow-minded Midwestern town, where they share makeup tips with the ladies and show the hostile men how to treat women right.

Fri Apr 3 9:00am
To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie NewmarNew SHO2e

Three New York drag queens travel cross-country on their way to Hollywood, but a broken-down car strands them in a narrow-minded Midwestern town, where they share makeup tips with the ladies and show the hostile men how to treat women right.

Sat Apr 4 12:30pm
The First Wives Club HBO

Enjoyable fluff starring Bette Midler, Goldie Hawn and Diane Keaton as jilted wives seeking revenge on their philandering husbands. Morty: Dan Hedaya. Duarto: Bronson Pinchot. Shelly: Sarah Jessica Parker. Gunilla: Garson Goldberg. Directed by Hugh Wilson (more…)

Mon Apr 6 8:15am
To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar SHO2e

Three New York drag queens travel cross-country on their way to Hollywood, but a broken-down car strands them in a narrow-minded Midwestern town, where they share makeup tips with the ladies and show the hostile men how to treat women right.

Mon Apr 6 10:20am
Must Love Dogs MOMAX

Amiable but predictable romantic comedy about a divorced schoolteacher (Diane Lane) who reluctantly wades into the dating pool at the urging of her family. John Cusack, Dermot Mulroney. Written and directed by Gary David Goldberg.

Tue Apr 7 4:25pm
The First Wives Club HBOSGe

Enjoyable fluff starring Bette Midler, Goldie Hawn and Diane Keaton as jilted wives seeking revenge on their philandering husbands. Morty: Dan Hedaya. Duarto: Bronson Pinchot. Shelly: Sarah Jessica Parker. Gunilla: Garson Goldberg. Directed by Hugh Wilson (more…)

Thu Apr 9 10:15am
Up Close & Personal TMC

Pygmalionesque saga in which a veteran TV newsman (Robert Redford) molds---and falls for---an engaging, ambitious newswoman (Michelle Pfeiffer). Marcia: Stockard Channing. Bucky: Joe Mantegna. Joanna: Kate Nelligan. Ned: Glenn Plummer. John Merino: James R (more…)

Thu Apr 9 12:00pm
To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar SHO2e

Three New York drag queens travel cross-country on their way to Hollywood, but a broken-down car strands them in a narrow-minded Midwestern town, where they share makeup tips with the ladies and show the hostile men how to treat women right.

Thu Apr 9 3:45pm
Must Love Dogs MOMAX

Amiable but predictable romantic comedy about a divorced schoolteacher (Diane Lane) who reluctantly wades into the dating pool at the urging of her family. John Cusack, Dermot Mulroney. Written and directed by Gary David Goldberg.