Stockard Channing Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

A respected theater, film and TV actress, New York-born Stockard Channing first caught critics' eyes as a ditzy heiress in Mike Nichols' 1975 comedy The Fortune starring opposite screen heavyweights Jack Nicholson and Warren Beatty. The film was largely ig… (more)

Birth Name: Susan Antonia Williams Stockard

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: February 13, 1944, Aquarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.45 out of 5 (95 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Michael J. Fox, Matt Czuchry and Julianna Margulies
Weekend TV Review: Good Wife Finale, Lifetime's Zero

The gloves come off in a sensational finale to an incredible season of CBS's The Good Wife (Sunday,…

The Simpsons
Weekend TV: LEGO My Simpsons, Resurrection Finale

Oh, snap! After 25 seasons, Fox's The Simpsons can still seem as fresh and inventive as when we firs…

Nestor Carbonell
The Good Wife: Will Lost's Nestor Carbonell Romance Alicia?

Apparently Alicia Florrick isn't wasting any time jumping back into the dating pool — or is she? Los…

Julianna Margulies
5 Reasons We’re Thankful for the 100th Episode of The Good Wife

Sure, everyone knows that Thanksgiving is this week. But fans of The Good Wife have another reason t…

Nathan Lane
The Good Wife Scoop: Nathan Lane Books Return Appearance

Another familiar face is returning to The Good Wife this season. Nathan Lane will reprise his role a…

Stockard Channing
The Good Wife: Stockard Channing, Dreama Walker Returning, Office Alum to Visit

The Good Wife is in store for some motherly advice when the CBS legal drama returns this fall — whet…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

2012 Tony Awards Red Carpet: Hot Looks

See what the stars wore on the red carpet for Broadway's biggest night

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 31 9:41pm
The Lion Roars Again TCM

A look at a 1975 press conclave hosted by Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer to promote their upcoming feature films. Included: comments by studio vice-president Daniel Melnick; a tour of the "Logan's Run" film set. Also: Gene Kelly and Fred Astaire host a luncheon for t (more…)

Thu Apr 2 4:30am
To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie Newmar SHO

Three New York drag queens travel cross-country on their way to Hollywood, but a broken-down car strands them in a narrow-minded Midwestern town, where they share makeup tips with the ladies and show the hostile men how to treat women right.

Fri Apr 3 9:00am
To Wong Foo, Thanks for Everything! Julie NewmarNew SHO2e

Three New York drag queens travel cross-country on their way to Hollywood, but a broken-down car strands them in a narrow-minded Midwestern town, where they share makeup tips with the ladies and show the hostile men how to treat women right.