Sting Celebrity Watchlist

Sting

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Gordon Matthew Sumner

Birth Place: Wallsend, Newcastle, England

Birthday: October 2, 1951, Libra

Profession: Rock musician, Actor

User Rating:5 out of 5 (13 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Worked as an English teacher at St. Paul's Primary School in Newcastle, England, in the mid-1970s.
  • While he was playing bass with the Phoenix Jazzmen, a fellow band member reportedly nicknamed him Sting because of a yellow-and-black striped sweater he often wore.
  • Before forming the Police, played bass in a number of bands, including the Ronnie Pierson Trio, the Newcastle Big Band, the Phoenix Jazzmen and Last Exit.
  • First major film role was in 1982's Brimstone & Treacle.
  • Cofounded the Rainforest Foundation in 1987 with wife-to-be Trudie Styler after visiting the Amazon rain forest.
  • Has received several Brit Awards: for his work with the Police, Best Group (1982) and Outstanding Contribution to British Music (1985); for his solo work, Best Male Solo Artist (1991) and Outstanding Contribution to British Music (2002).
  • Was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2002 and the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (as a member of the Police) in 2003.
  • Holds honorary degrees from Northumbria University, Newcastle, England (Music, 1992), Berklee College of Music, Boston, MA (1994), and Newcastle University, Newcastle (Music, 2006).

Awards

  • 2002, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program: Winner
  • 1999, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2001, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2002, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Winner
  • 2004, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1993, Grammy — Best Male Pop Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 1983, Grammy — Best Rock Instrumental Performance: Winner
  • 1999, Grammy — Best Male Pop Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 1986, Grammy — Best Long Form Music Video: Winner
  • 1983, Grammy — Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: Winner
  • 1993, Grammy — Best Long Form Music Video: Winner
  • 1981, Grammy — Best Rock Instrumental Performance: Winner
  • 2003, Grammy — Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals: Winner
  • 2003, Oscar — Best Achievement in Music (Original Song): Nominee
  • 1983, Grammy — Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: Winner
  • 2000, Grammy — Best Male Pop Vocal Performance: Winner
  • 1980, Grammy — Best Rock Instrumental Performance: Winner
  • 1991, Grammy — Best Rock Song: Winner
  • 2000, Oscar — Best Achievement in Music (Original Song): Nominee
  • 1987, Grammy — Best Pop Vocal Performance - Male: Winner
  • 1999, Grammy — Best Pop Vocal Album: Winner
  • 1981, Grammy — Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: Winner
  • 1983, Grammy — Song of the Year: Winner
  • 2007, CMT Music Awards — Wide Open Country Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2001, Oscar — Best Achievement in Music (Original Song): Nominee
  • 2012, CMT Music Awards — CMT Performance of the Year: Nominee

Relationships

  • Fuschia Sumner — Daughter
  • Joseph Sumner — Son
  • Angela Sumner — Sister
  • Trudie Styler — Wife
  • Philip Sumner — Brother
  • Mickey Sumner — Daughter
  • Audrey Sumner — Mother
  • Anita Sumner — Sister
  • Jake Sumner — Son
  • Eric Matthew Sumner — Father
  • Giacomo Luke Sumner — Son
  • Coco Sumner — Daughter
  • Frances Tomelty — Ex-wife

College

  • Northern Counties College of Education, Newcastle, England (1974); attended University of Warwick, Coventry, England