Steven Yeun Celebrity Watchlist

Steven Yeun

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Yeun Sang-yeop

Birth Place: Seoul, South Korea

Birthday: December 21, 1983, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Comedian

User Rating:4.86 out of 5 (203 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Parents own two beauty-supply stores in Detroit.
  • Performed with Monkapult, a Kalamazoo College improv group.
  • As a psychology major in college, was responsible for training two white lab rats.
  • Was a member of Stir Friday Night, a sketch-comedy group made up of Asian-American performers.
  • Was a member of the Second City comedy troupe in Chicago.
  • Has appeared in commercials for Best Buy, Milky Way and Apple.
  • Enjoys playing guitar.

Relationships

  • Brian Yeun — Brother
  • June Yeun — Mother
  • Je Yeun — Father

College

  • Kalamazoo College, Kalamazoo, MI (BS in Psychology, 2005)