Steven Spielberg Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Steven Allan Spielberg

Birth Place: Cincinnati, Ohio, United States

Birthday: December 18, 1946, Sagittarius

Profession: Director, Producer, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(217 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>The BFG</em>

Let The BFG Trailer Remind You How Fun It Is to Be a Child

The first official trailer for The BFG is everything you want it to be: magical, exhilarating and kind of scary. In the two-minute preview, we see the beginning of Sophie's (Ruby Barhill) journey as she gets snatched by the Big Friendly Giant (Mark R… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

E.T. The Extra Terrestrial
00:30 — When an imaginative boy meets a lost alien, it is the beginning of one of cinema's most endearing friendships as Elliot (Henry Thomas) helps the marve (more…)
Poltergeist
00:50 — Legendary filmmaker Sam Raimi (“Spiderman," "Evil Dead", "The Grudge") and director Gil Kenan ("Monster House") contemporize the classic tale about a (more…)
Steven Spielberg’s Advice to Grads: Go Home Like E.T.!
00:38 — Referencing one of his most iconic movies, “E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial,” director Steven Spielberg advised Harvard grads to visit their parents every (more…)
Extant: A Pack Of Cards Trailer
01:41 — Sparks becomes determined to keep Molly's "offspring" alive at any cost and maintain the visions of his deceased daughter. Meanwhile, John learns that (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon May 30 4:30pm
Back to the Future Part III SPIKE

A teen must leap the space-time continuum to 1885 in the DeLorean time machine in order to rescue its inventor, whose 70-year-old letter reveals that he has retired to the Old West to live out his days there. Upon arriving, the boy finds the scientist in l (more…)

I’ll Watch352 Watching
Mon May 30 5:00pm
Saving Private Ryan HIST

A U.S. Army captain leads a mission to rescue a GI trapped behind enemy lines in France on D-Day after all three of the soldier's brothers are killed in action. As the search commences, the close-knit squad sets out through areas still thick with Nazis.

I’ll Watch878 Watching
Mon May 30 5:40pm
The Lovely Bones TMC

After young teenager Susie Salmon is murdered, she watches over her grieving parents, as well as her unapprehended killer from a heaven of her own creation. Susie must come to terms with her own death, while sharing the pain her father and mother are worki (more…)

I’ll Watch472 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Harrison Ford, <em>Indiana Jones And The Temple Of Doom</em>
We're Getting Another Indiana Jones Movie We Didn't Ask For

The long-threatened sequel to Indiana Jones and the Crystal Skull is coming in 2019

Steven Spielberg
Steven Spielberg "Not 100 Percent Behind" Academy's Diversity Plan, Pitches His Own Idea

Stop the fancy campaigns

Rooney Mara and Cate Blanchett, Carol
Carol, Bridge of Spies Lead BAFTA Nominations

See the complete list

Melissa Mathison and Harrison Ford
E.T. Writer Melissa Mathison Dies at 65

Harrison Ford's ex-wife had been sick prior to her death

Meagan Good and Stark Sands, <em>Minority Report</em>
Fox Picks Up Minority Report Sequel Series, Lucifer for Fall

Fox has added more shows to its fall lineup

Octavia Spencer
Fox Ceases Production on Red Band Society — What's Next for the Drama?

Is Red Band Society close to flat-lining? The acclaimed Fox medical drama about a group of teenagers…

Details

  • Birth Name: Steven Allan Spielberg
  • Birth Place: Cincinnati, Ohio, United States
  • Birthday: December 18, 1946, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »