Steven Spielberg Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Steven Allan Spielberg

Birth Place: Cincinnati, Ohio, United States

Birthday: December 18, 1946, Sagittarius

Profession: Director, Producer, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(212 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Rooney Mara and Cate Blanchett, Carol

Carol, Bridge of Spies Lead BAFTA Nominations

The British Academy of Film and Television Arts announced the nominations for its annual Film Awards Friday, with Carol and Bridge of Spies leading the way with nine nominations each. Those two films will compete against Spotlight, The Big Short and… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Sneak Peek
05:00 — Get a first look at Season 2 of NBC's hit musical drama, Smash!
Sneak Peek
07:00 — Executive Producer Steven Spielberg and the cast of SMASH pull back the curtain for a sneak peek at the real drama on Broadway.
Smash Season 2
In Season 2 of Smash, the "Bombshell" team is one step closer to achieving their Broadway dream. The Boston run was the success the team was hoping fo (more…)
Smash Season 1
"Smash" is a musical drama that celebrates the beauty and heartbreak of the Broadway theater as it follows a cross-section of dreamers and schemers wh (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Feb 6 8:00pm
Twister AMC

Spectacular special effects highlight this story of divorcing scientists (Helen Hunt, Bill Paxton) who are obsessed with tracking tornadoes in Oklahoma. Jan De Bont ("Speed") directed. Michael Crichton co-wrote the script with his wife, Anne-Marie Martin (more…)

I’ll Watch902 Watching
Sat Feb 6 9:45pm
The Goonies SUNDe

Kids find a treasure map and go searching for pirate's booty in a subterranean cavern, but they run into a band of outlaws and their ringleader, whose soft-hearted son comes to the kids' rescue.

I’ll Watch747 Watching
Sat Feb 6 10:30pm
Twister AMC

Spectacular special effects highlight this story of divorcing scientists (Helen Hunt, Bill Paxton) who are obsessed with tracking tornadoes in Oklahoma. Jan De Bont ("Speed") directed. Michael Crichton co-wrote the script with his wife, Anne-Marie Martin (more…)

I’ll Watch902 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Melissa Mathison and Harrison Ford
E.T. Writer Melissa Mathison Dies at 65

Harrison Ford's ex-wife had been sick prior to her death

Meagan Good and Stark Sands, <em>Minority Report</em>
Fox Picks Up Minority Report Sequel Series, Lucifer for Fall

Fox has added more shows to its fall lineup

Octavia Spencer
Fox Ceases Production on Red Band Society — What's Next for the Drama?

Is Red Band Society close to flat-lining? The acclaimed Fox medical drama about a group of teenagers…

Greg Berlanti, Shonda Rhimes
Q&A: TV's Power Producers Probe Primetime

Most TV producers dream of finding one hit series. But for a handful of successful production compan…

TNT logo, Steven Spielberg
TNT Orders Fantasy Action Pilot Lumen From Steven Spielberg's Amblin TV

As Falling Skies prepares to end its run next year, TNT is turning again to Steven Spielberg and his…

Tom Cruise and Samantha Morton
Fox Orders Minority Report Sequel

Fox has ordered a pilot for a Minority Report television sequel.

Details

  • Birth Name: Steven Allan Spielberg
  • Birth Place: Cincinnati, Ohio, United States
  • Birthday: December 18, 1946, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »