Steven Spielberg Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Steven Allan Spielberg

Birth Place: Cincinnati, Ohio, United States

Birthday: December 18, 1946, Sagittarius

Profession: Director, Producer, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(235 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>The BFG</em>

Let The BFG Trailer Remind You How Fun It Is to Be a Child

The first official trailer for The BFG is everything you want it to be: magical, exhilarating and kind of scary. In the two-minute preview, we see the beginning of Sophie's (Ruby Barhill) journey as she gets snatched by the Big Friendly Giant (Mark R… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

New games, Halo TV series, and NFL coming to Xbox One
06:05 — Microsoft announces new games hitting the Xbox One, with previews of FIFA 14, Forza 5, and Call of Duty: Ghosts. Other highlights from the event inclu (more…)
Steven Spielberg in His Earlier Days
01:31 — Award-winning actor James Brolin discusses working with director Steven Spielberg, just before the young director would find success with “Jaws”.
"Hospitality included": Danny Meyer restaurants eliminate tipping
04:39 — The restaurant legend plans to bar patrons from tipping his staff, as gratuities are going away for 13 of his Union Square Hospitality Group restauran (more…)
Deadly attacks in Israel continue despite troop deployment
02:30 — Israel is taking new action to counter increasing violence from Palestinians. The military has deployed Israeli soldiers and set up roadblocks, but kn (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Jul 25 3:20pm
Amistad STARZ

In 1839, slaves start a shipboard rebellion against their captors while en route to America. Captured, they are imprisoned in New England, where a sympathetic former slave convinces a property lawyer to prove the kidnapped Africans were "stolen goods". Lat (more…)

I’ll Watch178 Watching
Mon Jul 25 9:00pm
The Blues Brothers SUND

Two soul-singing brothers are sent on a "mission from God" to raise $5000 to save a Chicago orphanage. On their fund-raising tour de force, they encounter a multitude of mishaps and mayhem.

I’ll Watch329 Watching
Tue Jul 26 4:30am
Continental Divide MOMAX

John Belushi as a journalist bird-dogging an ornithologist (Blair Brown). Allen Goorwitz. Sylvia: Carlin Glynn. Possum: Tony Ganios. Yablonowitz: Val Avery. Michael Apted directed.

I’ll Watch25 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Harrison Ford, <em>Indiana Jones And The Temple Of Doom</em>
We're Getting Another Indiana Jones Movie We Didn't Ask For

The long-threatened sequel to Indiana Jones and the Crystal Skull is coming in 2019

Steven Spielberg
Steven Spielberg "Not 100 Percent Behind" Academy's Diversity Plan, Pitches His Own Idea

Stop the fancy campaigns

Rooney Mara and Cate Blanchett, Carol
Carol, Bridge of Spies Lead BAFTA Nominations

See the complete list

Melissa Mathison and Harrison Ford
E.T. Writer Melissa Mathison Dies at 65

Harrison Ford's ex-wife had been sick prior to her death

Meagan Good and Stark Sands, <em>Minority Report</em>
Fox Picks Up Minority Report Sequel Series, Lucifer for Fall

Fox has added more shows to its fall lineup

Octavia Spencer
Fox Ceases Production on Red Band Society — What's Next for the Drama?

Is Red Band Society close to flat-lining? The acclaimed Fox medical drama about a group of teenagers…

Details

  • Birth Name: Steven Allan Spielberg
  • Birth Place: Cincinnati, Ohio, United States
  • Birthday: December 18, 1946, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Writer