Steven SpielbergCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Steven Allan Spielberg

Birth Place: Cincinnati, OH

Birthday: December 18, 1946, Sagittarius

Profession: Director, Producer, Writer

User Rating: (211 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was given an inexpensive Kodak movie camera when he was 12, which spurred his imagination; liked to create and film train wrecks on his toy railroad.
  • Directed a high-school production of Peter Pan. As an adult, he directed the lavish 1991 Peter Pan update, Hook, starring Robin Williams, Dustin Hoffman and Julia Roberts.
  • Wanted John Wayne to play Gen. Stilwell in 1941 (1979), but the Duke lost interest when he learned the film's story (about the hysteria that followed Pearl Harbor) included two American planes being shot down. (The part eventually went to Robert Stack.)
  • Created the story for Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) with producer George Lucas and screenwriter Lawrence Kasdan over five days.
  • His own boyhood fears, including a tree outside his window, formed the basis of Poltergeist (1982), which he wrote and produced.
  • His three favorites of his own films are E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial (1982), Schindler's List (1993) and Saving Private Ryan (1998).
  • Inspired by the experience of directing Schindler's List (1993), he created the Shoah Foundation to preserve an archive of eyewitness and survivor accounts of the Holocaust.
  • Co-founded DreamWorks in 1994.
  • In 2000, he received the Directors Guild of America's Lifetime Achievement Award.
  • Nineteen years after directing Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989), he helmed the fourth installment of the series, Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull (2008).
  • Collaborated with Tom Hanks and produced HBO's award-winning WWII miniseries Band of Brothers (2001) and The Pacific (2010).

Awards

  • 2002, Emmy — Outstanding Miniseries: Winner
  • 2003, Emmy — Outstanding Miniseries: Winner
  • 1995, Emmy — Outstanding Animated Program (for programming one hour or less): Nominee
  • 2009, Golden Globe — Cecil B. DeMille Award: Winner
  • 1982, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Film: Nominee
  • 2002, Emmy — Outstanding Non-Fiction Special (Informational): Nominee
  • 1981, Oscar — Best Achievement in Directing: Nominee
  • 1993, Oscar — Best Achievement in Directing: Winner
  • 2006, Oscar — Best Motion Picture of the Year: Nominee
  • 1986, Emmy — Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1986, Oscar — Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award: Winner
  • 1996, Emmy — Outstanding Animated Program (for programming one hour or less): Winner
  • 1978, Golden Globe — Best Director - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1986, Golden Globe — Best Director - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1983, Golden Globe — Best Director - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1994, Golden Globe — Best Director - Motion Picture: Winner
  • 1998, Golden Globe — Best Director - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1976, Golden Globe — Best Director - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1991, Emmy — Outstanding Animated Program (for programming one hour or less): Nominee
  • 1993, Oscar — Best Motion Picture of the Year: Winner
  • 1985, Oscar — Best Motion Picture of the Year: Nominee
  • 2005, Oscar — Best Achievement in Directing: Nominee
  • 1977, Oscar — Best Achievement in Directing: Nominee
  • 1982, Oscar — Best Achievement in Directing: Nominee
  • 1982, Oscar — Best Motion Picture of the Year: Nominee
  • 1998, Oscar — Best Motion Picture of the Year: Nominee
  • 2011, Oscar — Best Motion Picture of the Year: Nominee
  • 0, — :
  • 1993, BAFTA Film Awards — The David Lean Award for Achievement in Direction: Winner
  • 1993, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Film: Winner
  • 1982, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Direction: Nominee
  • 1978, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Direction: Nominee
  • 1975, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Direction: Nominee
  • 1998, Oscar — Best Achievement in Directing: Winner
  • 1978, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Screenplay: Nominee
  • 2011, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Animated Film: Nominee
  • 2005, Oscar — Best Motion Picture of the Year: Nominee
  • 0, — :
  • 0, — :
  • 2012, Oscar — Best Motion Picture of the Year: Nominee
  • 2012, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Film: Nominee
  • 0, — :
  • 2012, Oscar — Best Achievement in Directing: Nominee
  • 1993, Venice Film Festival — Lifetime Achievement: Winner
  • 1994, Australian Film Institute Awards — Best Foreign Film: Nominee
  • 2013, David di Donatello Awards — Best Foreign Film: Nominee
  • 0, — :
  • 0, — :
  • 1978, Golden Globe — Best Screenplay - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2006, Emmy — Outstanding Miniseries: Nominee
  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Miniseries: Winner
  • 1998, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Film: Nominee
  • 1998, BAFTA Film Awards — The David Lean Award for Achievement in Direction: Nominee
  • 1974, Cannes Film Festival — Best Screenplay: Winner
  • 2013, Golden Globe — Best Director - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1999, Golden Globe — Best Director - Motion Picture: Winner
  • 1982, Golden Globe — Best Director - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2002, Golden Globe — Best Director - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2006, Golden Globe — Best Director - Motion Picture: Nominee

Relationships

  • Arnold Spielberg — Father
  • Destry Allyn Spielberg — Daughter
  • Kate Capshaw — Wife
  • Leah Adler — Mother
  • Bernie Adler — Stepfather
  • Jessica Capshaw — Stepdaughter
  • Max Spielberg — Son
  • Sasha Spielberg — Daughter
  • Mikaela George Spielberg — Daughter
  • Anne Spielberg — Sister
  • Nancy Spielberg — Sister
  • Theo Spielberg — Son
  • Amy Irving — Ex-wife
  • Bernice Colner — Stepmother
  • Sawyer Spielberg — Son
  • Sue Spielberg — Sister

College

  • California State University, Long Beach, CA (BA in Film and Electronic Arts, 2002)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop