Steven Soderbergh Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Steven Andrew Soderbergh

Birth Place: Atlanta, GA

Birthday: January 14, 1963, Capricorn

Profession: Director, Producer, Writer, Editor, Cinematographer

TV Guide Rating:(13 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Riley Keough and Aidan Devine, <em>The Girlfriend Experience</em>

Starz Renews The Girlfriend Experience for Season 2

Starz has greenlit a second season of the Steven Soderbergh-produced limited series The Girlfriend Experience, the network announced Monday. Co-creators Lodge Kerrigan and Amy Seimitz, who wrote and directed the first season, will remain on board to… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

On ‘The Knick,’ There’s Never Enough Blood, Says Andre Holland
02:07 — “We need more blood, we need much more blood,” Andre Holland of “The Knick” recalls director Steven Soderbergh demanding early in the season.
Director Steven Soderbergh Drives a Crappy Car!
01:50 — And he’s not the only celebrity that pretends to be poor!
The Informant - Trailer 1
02:32 — The government goes after an agri-business giant with evidence given by the vice president.
Che - Trailer 1
02:30 — Revolutionary Ernesto "Che'' Guevara addresses the United Nations, fights in Cuba and embarks on an ill-fated campaign in Bolivia.

Watch See all »

Tue Sep 27 12:00am
Michael Clayton HBO

A burned-out "fixer" at a powerful corporate law firm in New York City who faces a crisis of conscience.

I’ll Watch294 Watching
Wed Sep 28 10:00pm
Michael Clayton HBOSGe

A burned-out "fixer" at a powerful corporate law firm in New York City who faces a crisis of conscience.

I’ll Watch294 Watching
Fri Sep 30 2:05am
Magic Mike XXL HBO2

Retired male stripper Magic Mike decides to help his friends put on one last show, as the crew embark on a road trip to Myrtle Beach to perform at an exotic-dance convention. Along the way, they brighten the lives of several women.

I’ll Watch119 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Clive Owen, <em>The Knick</em>
Everything You Need to Know About The Knick Season 2

Can Thackery overcome his addiction?

Gavin Rossdale
Hawaii Five-0 Sneak Peek: Meet Gavin Rossdale's "Double-Crossing Jerk-Off Criminal"

Hawaii becomes the Island of Johnny Moreau on Friday's 100th episode of Hawaii Five-0: Bush singer G…

Amazon Logo
Watch Amazon's New Original Pilots Now

Amazon has unveiled its latest slate of original pilots — and, per usual, will let fan votes determi…

Cliff Martinez
Surgical Instruments: The Knick's Cliff Martinez on Creating the Show's Musical Heartbeat

If you were initially thrown by the modern, electronic music used to score Steven Soderbergh's 1900-…

Clive Owen
8 Reasons You Need to Watch Cinemax's The Knick

Do you ever sit in your doctor's waiting room, impatiently sighing and checking your watch? Cinemax'…

Caitriona Balfe, Sam Heughan
Weekend Review: The Knick, Outlander

Cinemax, the scruffy bastard stepchild of HBO, is the perfect home for Steven Soderbergh's harrowing…

Details

  • Birth Name: Steven Andrew Soderbergh
  • Birth Place: Atlanta, GA
  • Birthday: January 14, 1963, Capricorn
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Writer, Editor, Cinematographer

Watch This

Sterling K. Brown, <em>This Is Us</em>
This Is Us Cast Reveals Their Craziest Fan Encounters

Sterling K. Brown's story will blow your mind