Steven Moffat Celebrity Watchlist

Steven Moffat

Birth Name: Steven William Moffat

Birth Place: Paisley, Renfrewshire, Scotland

Birthday: November 18, 1961, Scorpio

Profession: Writer, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(0 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Steven Moffat

Steven Moffat Departs Doctor Who After Six Seasons

Steven Moffat, who's been lead writer and executive producer of Doctor Who since Season 5 in 2010, has announced that he will depart the long-running sci-fi series at the end of Season 10. Chris Chibnall, producer of the hit series Broadchurch will r… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Adventures Of Tintin - Trailer
01:13 — Paramount Pictures and Columbia Pictures Present a 3D Motion Capture Film "The Adventures of Tintin" directed by Steven Spielberg and starring Jamie B (more…)
The Adventures Of Tintin - Trailer
02:20 — Paramount Pictures and Columbia Pictures Present a 3D Motion Capture Film "The Adventures of Tintin" directed by Steven Spielberg and starring Jamie B (more…)
Doctor Who Showrunner Steven Moffat to Leave the TARDIS
00:37 — Doctor Who showrunner Steven Moffat will leave the popular BBC series at the end of the next season in 2017.
Doctor Who Showrunner Steven Moffat to Leave the TARDIS
00:37 — Doctor Who showrunner Steven Moffat will leave the popular BBC series at the end of the next season in 2017.

Watch See all »

Wed Feb 10 10:00am
Doctor WhoThe Fires of Pompeii(Season 4, Episode 2) BBC

A visit to ancient Rome puts the Doctor and Donna in Pompeii just ahead of what the Doctor calls "Volcano Day," which is the eruption of Mount Vesuvius.

I’ll Watch55 Watching
Wed Feb 10 11:00am
Doctor WhoPlanet of the Ood(Season 4, Episode 3) BBC

The Ood are encountered on the Ood Sphere, where the Doctor and Donna learn terrible things about the human race.

I’ll Watch31 Watching
Thu Feb 11 10:00am
Doctor WhoThe Sontaran Stratagem(Season 4, Episode 4) BBC

Freema Agyeman reprises her role as Martha Jones, who phones the Doctor as an army of the Time Lord's old enemies, the Sontarans, kick their diabolical plan into motion.

I’ll Watch40 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jenna Coleman, Doctor Who
Report: Jenna Coleman Is Leaving Doctor Who

You'll never guess who she's playing next

Alex Kingston, <em>Doctor Who</em>
Hello, Sweetie! River Song Is Returning to Doctor Who for Christmas

How will she make her return?

Hayley Atwell
Doctor Who Goals: Hayley Atwell Wants to Play the Doctor, And We're All For It

There's only one slight problem

Martin Freeman and Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock Special
Sherlock's Premiere Date Remains a Mystery That Even PBS Can't Solve

The Victorian-era special is "coming soon…ish" according to the network.

Maisie Williams
Doctor Who's Steven Moffat Just Destroyed All Your Theories About Maisie Williams

Sorry to burst your bubble, but the actress is playing a new character.

Michelle Gomez, Peter Capaldi
Doctor Who Will Stay On-Air for at Least Five More Years, Says Showrunner

And then what happens to the show?