Steven BauerCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Esteban Ernesto Echevarría Samson

Birth Place: Havana, Cuba

Birthday: December 2, 1956, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (14 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Moved with his parents to Florida from Cuba after Fidel Castro came to power.
  • Classmates with Ray Liotta at the University of Miami.
  • Met first wife Melanie Griffith on the set of She's in the Army Now, his first TV movie.
  • Studied under famed acting instructor Stella Adler.
  • Stage name comes from his maternal grandmother.

Awards

  • 1991, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 2000, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Winner
  • 1984, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee

Relationships

  • Monica Ramon — Ex-significant Other
  • Esteban Echevarria — Father
  • Ernesto Echevarria — Brother
  • Alexander Bauer — Son
  • Lillian Samson Agostini — Mother
  • Dylan Dean Bauer — Son
  • Christiana Boney — Ex-wife
  • Melanie Griffith — Ex-wife
  • Ingrid Anderson — Ex-wife

College

  • Attended Miami Dade College, Miami, Florida, United States; University of Miami, Miami, Florida, United States (BFA in Acting, 1978)

Shop