Steve Whitmire Celebrity Watchlist

Steve Whitmire

Birth Name: Steven Lawrence Whitmire

Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, United States

Birthday: September 24, 1958, Libra

Profession: Voice overs, Puppeteer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(4 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jane Henson

Muppets Co-Creator Jane Nebel Henson Dies at 78

Jane Nebel Henson died in her Connecticut home on Tuesday after a lengthy battle with cancer, The Jim Henson Company announced. She was 78 years old. A New York City native, she met Jim Henson in a puppetry class at the University of Maryland, Colleg… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Labyrinth - Trailer
01:24 — George Lucas and Terry Jones collaborated with Henson on this magical tale of a young girl's desperate search for her captive baby brother in the gobl (more…)
Labyrinth - Trailer
01:24 — George Lucas and Terry Jones collaborated with Henson on this magical tale of a young girl's desperate search for her captive baby brother in the gobl (more…)
Labyrinth - Trailer
01:24 — George Lucas and Terry Jones collaborated with Henson on this magical tale of a young girl's desperate search for her captive baby brother in the gobl (more…)
Labyrinth - Trailer
01:24 — George Lucas and Terry Jones collaborated with Henson on this magical tale of a young girl's desperate search for her captive baby brother in the gobl (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Apr 30 9:00am
Sesame StreetCamping ShowNew(Season 46, Episode 17) HBOEAL

A camping trip for Elmo and Chris includes encounters with a beaver, raccoons and ducks.

I’ll Watch6 Watching
Sat Apr 30 9:30am
Sesame StreetRocco's Playdate(Season 46, Episode 16) HBOEAL

Zoe gets help from Elmo finding a play date for Rocco, her pet rock.

I’ll Watch8 Watching
Sun May 1 7:00am
Sesame StreetBaby Bear Is Afraid of Bees(Season 1, Episode 1) PBS

A half-hour "Sesame Street," which features abridged versions of older episodes, commences. First up: Abby tries to help Baby Bear overcome his fear of bees, but her spell misfires and turns Baby Bear and Chris into bees.

I’ll Watch3 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Steven Lawrence Whitmire
  • Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, United States
  • Birthday: September 24, 1958, Libra
  • Profession: Voice overs, Puppeteer, Actor