Steve Sabol Celebrity Watchlist

Steve Sabol

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Stephen Douglas Sabol

Birth Place: Moorestown, NJ

Birthday: October 2, 1942, Libra

Profession: NFL Films president

User Rating:5 out of 5 (3 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was an All-Rocky Mountain Conference running back at Colorado College.
  • Studied art history in college.
  • Was a cameraman in the 1960s and '70s for NFL Films, a company started by his father, Ed Sabol.
  • Served as on-air host for the series NFL Films Presents.
  • Was named 2002 Sports Executive of the Year by Sporting News magazine.
  • Attended all 46 Super Bowls that occurred in his lifetime.
  • As an artist, created collages, boxes and frames with a pro-football theme.
  • Won more than 30 Emmy Awards as an individual, and more than 90 with NFL Films.

Relationships

  • Blair Sabol — Sister
  • Ed Sabol — Father
  • Audrey Sabol — Mother

College

  • Colorado College, Colorado Springs, CO (1965)