Steve-OCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Stephen Gilchrist Glover

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: June 13, 1974, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Stuntman, Professional clown

User Rating: (108 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was homeless for several years after dropping out of the University of Miami in 1993.
  • Beat out thousands of other candidates for a spot in one of the final classes to graduate from the Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Clown College.
  • After graduating from clown college in 1997, had steady jobs as a clown on cruise ships and, later, in the Hanneford Family Circus in 1999 and 2000.
  • Nominated, along with cast mates Johnny Knoxville, Bam Margera and Chris Pontius, for Best On-Screen Team at the 2002 MTV Movie Awards for his performance in Jackass: The Movie.
  • Known for his outrageous stunts, including "The Goldfish Trick" (swallows a live goldfish and regurgitates it, still alive, into a goldfish bowl) and "Wasabi Snooters" (inhales wasabi through his nose).
  • Though he lives for performing dangerous stunts, after a near-mauling by a lioness while filming a 2004 commercial for Nintendo, Steve-O said, "That could have been the closest this boy's ever come to death."
  • Participated in the 2009 season of Dancing With the Stars.
  • That same year, took part in the MTV program, Steve-O: Demise & Rise, which focused on his substance-abuse problems.
  • In 2010, set himself ablaze while promoting Jackass 3D on Howard Stern's radio show.
  • His 2011 memoir, Professional Idiot, touched on his entertainment successes and personal excesses. One of his promotions of the book involved raising funds to help domestic-violence shelters accommodate victims' pets.

Relationships

  • Cynthia — Sister
  • Ted — Father
  • Donna — Mother

College

  • Attended University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL; Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Clown College, Sarasota, FL (1997)

Shop