Steve McQueen Celebrity Watchlist

Steve McQueen

Birth Name: Steven Rodney McQueen

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: October 9, 1969, Libra

Profession: Director, Producer, Writer, Artist, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(4 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Steve McQueen

HBO Orders New Limited Series From 12 Years a Slave Filmmaker

HBO has ordered new drama Codes of Conduct, from 12 Years a Slave director and producer Steve McQueen, Deadline reports. Co-written by McQueen and Matthew Michael Carnahan (World War Z), the six-episode limited series follows a young African American… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Con Air Director Remaking the Blob
00:51 — The Blob was originally a 1958 horror film starring Steve McQueen about an alien amoeba that, um, absorbs a small Pennsylvania community, getting larg (more…)
Hunger - Trailer 1
01:33 — In 1981 Bobby Sands leads a hunger strike in Northern Ireland's Maze Prison.
Somebody up There Likes Me - Clip - Red Band Promo
04:22 — Nick Offerman (“Parks and Recreation”) stars in this smart, subversive comedy, about a man, his best friend (Keith Poulson), and the woman they both a (more…)
12 Years a Slave - Clip - Take Comfort
00:27 — "12 Years a Slave" is based on an incredible true story of one man's fight for survival and freedom. In the pre-Civil War United States, Solomon North (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Aug 27 8:00pm
The Great Escape TCM

An actual World War II incident provided the inspiration for this classic adventure about a group of Allied officers attempting to tunnel out of a Nazi POW camp in 1942.

I’ll Watch281 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Kerry Washington, Benedict Cumberbatch
Kerry Washington, Miley Cyrus, Benedict Cumberbatch Among Time's 100 Most Influential People

Kerry Washington, Benedict Cumberbatch, and Orange Is the New Black creator Jenji Kohan are among th…

John Ridley, Steve McQueen
12 Years a Slave Screenwriter "Regrets" Not Thanking Director Amid Feud

12 Years a Slave screenwriter John Ridley has apparently softened his stance towards director Steve…

Steve McQueen, John Ridley
Feud Between 12 Years a Slave Writer, Director Causes Tension at Oscars

The creative team behind 12 Years a Slave had plenty of reasons to celebrate at Sunday's Oscars, inc…

12 Years a Slave
12 Years a Slave, Gravity Top Oscars

Gravity dominated Sunday's Academy Awards, taking home seven trophies, but lost the Best Picture pri…

Steve McQueen, Brad Pitt, Angela Bassett
12 Years a Slave Tops Independent Spirit Awards

12 Years a Slave was the big winner at Saturday's Independent Spirit Awards. The front-runner for Be…

Sandra Bullock, Chiwetel Ejiofor
2014 Oscar Predictions: Who Will Win?

12 Years a Slave or Gravity? Or something else? Oscars' tightest race for the top prize in years wil…

Details

  • Birth Name: Steven Rodney McQueen
  • Birth Place: London, England
  • Birthday: October 9, 1969, Libra
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Writer, Artist, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans