Steve McQueen Celebrity Watchlist

Steve McQueen

Birth Name: Steven Rodney McQueen

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: October 9, 1969, Libra

Profession: Director, Producer, Writer, Artist, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(4 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Steve McQueen

HBO Orders New Limited Series From 12 Years a Slave Filmmaker

HBO has ordered new drama Codes of Conduct, from 12 Years a Slave director and producer Steve McQueen, Deadline reports. Co-written by McQueen and Matthew Michael Carnahan (World War Z), the six-episode limited series follows a young African American… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Magnificent Seven (2016)
Director Antoine Fuqua brings a modern vision to a classic story in The Magnificent Seven. With a small town under the deadly control of industrialist (more…)
The Magnificent Seven (2016)
Director Antoine Fuqua brings a modern vision to a classic story in The Magnificent Seven. With a small town under the deadly control of industrialist (more…)
The Magnificent Seven - Trailer
00:51 — A Mexican village hires gunmen to defend them from a gang of bandits. Terrific American version of "The Seven Samurai"!
Michael Fassbender Moved to Tears by Film
02:13 — How did director Steve McQueen inspire the actor's fearsome performance in "12 Years a Slave?" He opens up about the film at the 2014 BAFTAs.

More NewsSee all »

Kerry Washington, Benedict Cumberbatch
Kerry Washington, Miley Cyrus, Benedict Cumberbatch Among Time's 100 Most Influential People

Kerry Washington, Benedict Cumberbatch, and Orange Is the New Black creator Jenji Kohan are among th…

John Ridley, Steve McQueen
12 Years a Slave Screenwriter "Regrets" Not Thanking Director Amid Feud

12 Years a Slave screenwriter John Ridley has apparently softened his stance towards director Steve…

Steve McQueen, John Ridley
Feud Between 12 Years a Slave Writer, Director Causes Tension at Oscars

The creative team behind 12 Years a Slave had plenty of reasons to celebrate at Sunday's Oscars, inc…

12 Years a Slave
12 Years a Slave, Gravity Top Oscars

Gravity dominated Sunday's Academy Awards, taking home seven trophies, but lost the Best Picture pri…

Steve McQueen, Brad Pitt, Angela Bassett
12 Years a Slave Tops Independent Spirit Awards

12 Years a Slave was the big winner at Saturday's Independent Spirit Awards. The front-runner for Be…

Sandra Bullock, Chiwetel Ejiofor
2014 Oscar Predictions: Who Will Win?

12 Years a Slave or Gravity? Or something else? Oscars' tightest race for the top prize in years wil…

Details

  • Birth Name: Steven Rodney McQueen
  • Birth Place: London, England
  • Birthday: October 9, 1969, Libra
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Writer, Artist, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet