Steve McQueen Celebrity Watchlist

Steve McQueen

Birth Name: Steven Rodney McQueen

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: October 9, 1969, Libra

Profession: Director, Producer, Writer, Artist, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(3 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Steve McQueen

HBO Orders New Limited Series From 12 Years a Slave Filmmaker

HBO has ordered new drama Codes of Conduct, from 12 Years a Slave director and producer Steve McQueen, Deadline reports. Co-written by McQueen and Matthew Michael Carnahan (World War Z), the six-episode limited series follows a young African American… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Great Escape
01:35 — Based on a true story, THE GREAT ESCAPE is “a motion picture that entertains, captivates, thrills and stirs” (Variety). In 1943, the Germans opened a (more…)
12 Years A Slave
07:26 — 12 YEARS A SLAVE is based on an incredible true story of one man's fight for survival and freedom. In the pre-Civil War United States, Solomon Northu (more…)
Steve McQueen: The Man & Le Mans
01:15 — By 1970, Steve McQueen ruled Hollywood. He was the King of Cool and the world’s most notorious ladies’ man. Hot off the back of classics like “The Tho (more…)
12 Years A Slave
00:27 — 12 YEARS A SLAVE is based on an incredible true story of one man's fight for survival and freedom. In the pre-Civil War United States, Solomon Northu (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Feb 10 8:00pm
The Great Escape TCM

An actual World War II incident provided the inspiration for this classic adventure about a group of Allied officers attempting to tunnel out of a Nazi POW camp in 1942.

I’ll Watch214 Watching
Wed Feb 10 11:00pm
Bullitt TCM

A lone-wolf San Francisco police detective tracks syndicate killers after failing to protect a mob informant, while an ambitious senator strives to shut down his investigation. Features one of the screen's all-time great car chases.

I’ll Watch334 Watching
Thu Feb 11 1:00am
Papillon TCM

A fact-based tale of Henri Charriere's numerous escape attempts from Devil's Island, the infamous penal colony in French Guiana, where he was sent in 1931.

I’ll Watch96 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Kerry Washington, Benedict Cumberbatch
Kerry Washington, Miley Cyrus, Benedict Cumberbatch Among Time's 100 Most Influential People

Kerry Washington, Benedict Cumberbatch, and Orange Is the New Black creator Jenji Kohan are among th…

John Ridley, Steve McQueen
12 Years a Slave Screenwriter "Regrets" Not Thanking Director Amid Feud

12 Years a Slave screenwriter John Ridley has apparently softened his stance towards director Steve…

Steve McQueen, John Ridley
Feud Between 12 Years a Slave Writer, Director Causes Tension at Oscars

The creative team behind 12 Years a Slave had plenty of reasons to celebrate at Sunday's Oscars, inc…

12 Years a Slave
12 Years a Slave, Gravity Top Oscars

Gravity dominated Sunday's Academy Awards, taking home seven trophies, but lost the Best Picture pri…

Steve McQueen, Brad Pitt, Angela Bassett
12 Years a Slave Tops Independent Spirit Awards

12 Years a Slave was the big winner at Saturday's Independent Spirit Awards. The front-runner for Be…

Sandra Bullock, Chiwetel Ejiofor
2014 Oscar Predictions: Who Will Win?

12 Years a Slave or Gravity? Or something else? Oscars' tightest race for the top prize in years wil…

Details

  • Birth Name: Steven Rodney McQueen
  • Birth Place: London, England
  • Birthday: October 9, 1969, Libra
  • Profession: Director, Producer, Writer, Artist, Actor