Steve McQueen Celebrity Watchlist

Steve McQueen

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Steven Rodney McQueen

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: October 9, 1969, Libra

Profession: Director, Producer, Writer, Artist, Actor

User Rating:5 out of 5 (2 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Steve McQueen
HBO Orders New Limited Series From 12 Years a Slave Filmmaker

Get the details

Kerry Washington, Benedict Cumberbatch
Kerry Washington, Miley Cyrus, Benedict Cumberbatch Among Time's 100 Most Influential People

Kerry Washington, Benedict Cumberbatch, and Orange Is the New Black creator Jenji Kohan are among th…

John Ridley, Steve McQueen
12 Years a Slave Screenwriter "Regrets" Not Thanking Director Amid Feud

12 Years a Slave screenwriter John Ridley has apparently softened his stance towards director Steve…

Steve McQueen, John Ridley
Feud Between 12 Years a Slave Writer, Director Causes Tension at Oscars

The creative team behind 12 Years a Slave had plenty of reasons to celebrate at Sunday's Oscars, inc…

12 Years a Slave
12 Years a Slave, Gravity Top Oscars

Gravity dominated Sunday's Academy Awards, taking home seven trophies, but lost the Best Picture pri…

Steve McQueen, Brad Pitt, Angela Bassett
12 Years a Slave Tops Independent Spirit Awards

12 Years a Slave was the big winner at Saturday's Independent Spirit Awards. The front-runner for Be…

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 30 5:15pm
12 Years a Slave HBO2

The true story of Solomon Northup, a free black man in 1800s New York who was kidnapped and forced into slavery on a plantation near New Orleans. Later, he fights for his freedom with the help of a Canadian abolitionist.

Fri Apr 3 6:40pm
12 Years a Slave HBOSGe

The true story of Solomon Northup, a free black man in 1800s New York who was kidnapped and forced into slavery on a plantation near New Orleans. Later, he fights for his freedom with the help of a Canadian abolitionist.

Mon Apr 6 12:30pm
12 Years a Slave HBOSGe

The true story of Solomon Northup, a free black man in 1800s New York who was kidnapped and forced into slavery on a plantation near New Orleans. Later, he fights for his freedom with the help of a Canadian abolitionist.