Steve Martin Celebrity Watchlist

Steve Martin

Ever since this white-haired humorist launched his showbiz career in the late '60, his comedy style has drawn equally from sophisticated intellectualism and lowbrow clownery, and his humor has reached both the mainstream and the intelligentsia. His life as… (more)

Birth Name: Stephen Glenn Martin

Birth Place: Waco, TX

Birthday: August 14, 1945, Leo

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Author, Producer, Playwright, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(55 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Lin-Manuel Miranda, <em>Hamilton</em>

2016 Tony Award Nominations: Steve Martin, Danielle Brooks Forced to Compete Against Hamilton

The nominees for the 2016 Tony Awards were announced Tuesday morning, and my condolences for everyone who isn't in Hamilton. The breakout musical got a record 16 total nominations, including for Best Musical, Best Actor in a Musical, Best Actress in… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Wyoming Skies
04:28 — Dutch's (Steve Martin) friends (Martin Short, Kenan Thompson, Mikey Day) have some notes on his campfire performance.
Student stuns at Georgia Tech with epic welcome speech
03:22 — The Feed compiles some of the week's best viral videos, including a quadcopter hitting a groom in the head, one man's magic beard, and Steve Martin an (more…)
Steve Martin: 92nd St. Y Backlash "Bewildering"
03:18 — Steve Martin spoke with Rita Braver on his feelings from the reception and reviews of his interview at the 92nd Street Y which called him "boring" whe (more…)
Martin Short On Working With Drake, Larry David and Steve Martin On Maya & Marty
04:13 — Martin Short on his new show's famous guest stars.

Watch See all »

Thu Jul 28 1:15pm
Housesitter STZEN

A flaky waitress has a one-night stand with a lovelorn architect, and then she moves to his hometown and pretends to be his bride.

I’ll Watch107 Watching
Thu Jul 28 8:00pm
The Big Year CMT

Three avid bird-watchers (Steve Martin, Owen Wilson and Jack Black) compete to spot the highest number of species as El Niño sends an extraordinary variety of breeds flying up into the U.S., but they eventually discover that there are more-important thing (more…)

I’ll Watch123 Watching
Fri Jul 29 12:30am
The Big Year CMT

Three avid bird-watchers (Steve Martin, Owen Wilson and Jack Black) compete to spot the highest number of species as El Niño sends an extraordinary variety of breeds flying up into the U.S., but they eventually discover that there are more-important thing (more…)

I’ll Watch123 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Tina Fey
So Embarrassing! Tina Fey Teases Steve Martin's Wife at AFI Award Ceremony

She's not wrong either!

Philip Seymour Hoffman
Celebrities React to Philip Seymour Hoffman's Death

News of Philip Seymour Hoffman's sudden death Sunday shook the film world, and many of the actor's c…

Saturday Night Live
Inside the New Saturday Night Live

Live from New York, it's…NBC's hottest show? After nearly 40 years on the air and countless cast cha…

Steve Martin
Steve Martin, Angela Lansbury, Angelina Jolie Receive Honorary Oscars

Steve Martin, Angelina Jolie and Angela Lansbury were awarded honorary Oscars at the Governors Award…

Carol Burnett
Carol Burnett Receives Mark Twain Prize

Carol Burnett was awarded the Mark Twain Prize for American Humor, the country's top humor honor, ov…

Angelina Jolie
Angelina Jolie to Receive Honorary Academy Award

Angelina Jolie will receive an honorary Academy Award for her humanitarian work, the Board of Govern…

Details

  • Birth Name: Stephen Glenn Martin
  • Birth Place: Waco, TX
  • Birthday: August 14, 1945, Leo
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Author, Producer, Playwright, Screenwriter