Steve Martin Celebrity Watchlist

Steve Martin

Ever since this white-haired humorist launched his showbiz career in the late '60, his comedy style has drawn equally from sophisticated intellectualism and lowbrow clownery, and his humor has reached both the mainstream and the intelligentsia. His life as… (more)

Birth Name: Stephen Glenn Martin

Birth Place: Waco, TX

Birthday: August 14, 1945, Leo

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Author, Producer, Playwright, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(55 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Lin-Manuel Miranda, <em>Hamilton</em>

2016 Tony Award Nominations: Steve Martin, Danielle Brooks Forced to Compete Against Hamilton

The nominees for the 2016 Tony Awards were announced Tuesday morning, and my condolences for everyone who isn't in Hamilton. The breakout musical got a record 16 total nominations, including for Best Musical, Best Actor in a Musical, Best Actress in… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Pat Stevens Show: Corazon Aquino
04:55 — Former model Pat Stevens welcomes Philippine President Corazon Aquino to the show to discuss the conflicts in her country, fashion and more.
Countdown Begins to ‘SNL’ Anniversary Bash
03:18 — The show’s 40th anniversary special, airing Sunday, is so big that they’ve had to ask for more time to fit in all the stars. Steve Martin, Bill Murray (more…)
The Eggshell Family
04:21 — On the latest episode of "The Eggshell Family," the members of the extremely careful Eggshell family timidly ask each other questions.
Jimmy Scares Demi Lovato About Singing the National Anthem
02:33 — Demi Lovato is nervous about singing The Star Spangled Banner at the World Series, and Jimmy doesn't help.

Watch See all »

Fri Aug 26 4:40am
Grand Canyon HBOSGe

Life in Los Angeles is examined through the friendship between a lawyer who gets stranded in a bad part of town and the tow-truck driver who comes to his aid.

I’ll Watch52 Watching
Sun Aug 28 6:00am
The Pink Panther BBC

Hapless, hopeless and frenetically bumbling Inspector Jacques Clouseau rides again in this tale about a murder investigation involving a famous soccer coach and the search for a one-of-a-kind jewel called the "Pink Panther."

I’ll Watch163 Watching
Sun Aug 28 8:00am
The Pink Panther 2 BBC

The bumbling Inspector Jacques Clouseau searches for a thief who is stealing treasures from around the world, including the priceless Pink Panther diamond.

I’ll Watch15 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Tina Fey
So Embarrassing! Tina Fey Teases Steve Martin's Wife at AFI Award Ceremony

She's not wrong either!

Philip Seymour Hoffman
Celebrities React to Philip Seymour Hoffman's Death

News of Philip Seymour Hoffman's sudden death Sunday shook the film world, and many of the actor's c…

Saturday Night Live
Inside the New Saturday Night Live

Live from New York, it's…NBC's hottest show? After nearly 40 years on the air and countless cast cha…

Steve Martin
Steve Martin, Angela Lansbury, Angelina Jolie Receive Honorary Oscars

Steve Martin, Angelina Jolie and Angela Lansbury were awarded honorary Oscars at the Governors Award…

Carol Burnett
Carol Burnett Receives Mark Twain Prize

Carol Burnett was awarded the Mark Twain Prize for American Humor, the country's top humor honor, ov…

Angelina Jolie
Angelina Jolie to Receive Honorary Academy Award

Angelina Jolie will receive an honorary Academy Award for her humanitarian work, the Board of Govern…

Details

  • Birth Name: Stephen Glenn Martin
  • Birth Place: Waco, TX
  • Birthday: August 14, 1945, Leo
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Author, Producer, Playwright, Screenwriter

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay