Steve Martin Celebrity Watchlist

Steve Martin

Ever since this white-haired humorist launched his showbiz career in the late '60, his comedy style has drawn equally from sophisticated intellectualism and lowbrow clownery, and his humor has reached both the mainstream and the intelligentsia. His life as… (more)

Birth Name: Stephen Glenn Martin

Birth Place: Waco, TX

Birthday: August 14, 1945, Leo

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Author, Producer, Playwright, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(51 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Lin-Manuel Miranda, <em>Hamilton</em>

2016 Tony Award Nominations: Steve Martin, Danielle Brooks Forced to Compete Against Hamilton

The nominees for the 2016 Tony Awards were announced Tuesday morning, and my condolences for everyone who isn't in Hamilton. The breakout musical got a record 16 total nominations, including for Best Musical, Best Actor in a Musical, Best Actress in… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Roxanne - Trailer
01:36 — Modern-day comedy version of "Cyrano de Bergerac". Martin, looking like Pinocchio after telling a lie, is very funny!
Roxanne - Trailer
01:36 — Modern-day comedy version of "Cyrano de Bergerac". Martin, looking like Pinocchio after telling a lie, is very funny!
Roxanne - Trailer
01:36 — Modern-day comedy version of "Cyrano de Bergerac". Martin, looking like Pinocchio after telling a lie, is very funny!
Roxanne - Trailer
01:36 — Modern-day comedy version of "Cyrano de Bergerac". Martin, looking like Pinocchio after telling a lie, is very funny!

Watch See all »

Wed May 4 8:55am
Housesitter STZEN

A flaky waitress has a one-night stand with a lovelorn architect, and then she moves to his hometown and pretends to be his bride.

I’ll Watch106 Watching
Wed May 4 6:15pm
Housesitter STZEN

A flaky waitress has a one-night stand with a lovelorn architect, and then she moves to his hometown and pretends to be his bride.

I’ll Watch106 Watching
Wed May 4 10:00pm
Shopgirl TMC

Steve Martin adapted his novella and stars in this perceptive and bittersweet triangle tale involving a millionaire, an aspiring artist (Claire Danes) and a slacker (Jason Schwartzman). Bridgette Wilson-Sampras, Sam Bottoms. Directed by Anand Tucker.

I’ll Watch12 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Tina Fey
So Embarrassing! Tina Fey Teases Steve Martin's Wife at AFI Award Ceremony

She's not wrong either!

Philip Seymour Hoffman
Celebrities React to Philip Seymour Hoffman's Death

News of Philip Seymour Hoffman's sudden death Sunday shook the film world, and many of the actor's c…

Saturday Night Live
Inside the New Saturday Night Live

Live from New York, it's…NBC's hottest show? After nearly 40 years on the air and countless cast cha…

Steve Martin
Steve Martin, Angela Lansbury, Angelina Jolie Receive Honorary Oscars

Steve Martin, Angelina Jolie and Angela Lansbury were awarded honorary Oscars at the Governors Award…

Carol Burnett
Carol Burnett Receives Mark Twain Prize

Carol Burnett was awarded the Mark Twain Prize for American Humor, the country's top humor honor, ov…

Angelina Jolie
Angelina Jolie to Receive Honorary Academy Award

Angelina Jolie will receive an honorary Academy Award for her humanitarian work, the Board of Govern…

Details

  • Birth Name: Stephen Glenn Martin
  • Birth Place: Waco, TX
  • Birthday: August 14, 1945, Leo
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Author, Producer, Playwright, Screenwriter

Trending TonightSee all »