Steve Martin Celebrity Watchlist

Steve Martin

Ever since this white-haired humorist launched his showbiz career in the late '60, his comedy style has drawn equally from sophisticated intellectualism and lowbrow clownery, and his humor has reached both the mainstream and the intelligentsia. His life as… (more)

Birth Name: Stephen Glenn Martin

Birth Place: Waco, TX

Birthday: August 14, 1945, Leo

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Author, Producer, Playwright, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(53 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Lin-Manuel Miranda, <em>Hamilton</em>

2016 Tony Award Nominations: Steve Martin, Danielle Brooks Forced to Compete Against Hamilton

The nominees for the 2016 Tony Awards were announced Tuesday morning, and my condolences for everyone who isn't in Hamilton. The breakout musical got a record 16 total nominations, including for Best Musical, Best Actor in a Musical, Best Actress in… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Academy of Country Music Awards - Joey & Rory
01:02 — Catching up with Joey & Rory on the red carpet for the 48th Academy of Country Music Awards, airing Sunday April 7 at 8/7c. Only CBS!
ACMA 45 - ACM Awards On The Web Hosts Intro
00:28 — Watch ACM Awards coverage all week long on cbs.com beginning Monday, April 12, covering fashion, music and gossip
ACM Artist Interview: Gloriana
08:34 — Country's best and brightest sit down with CBS.com on the eve of the ACM Awards. Gloriana talk about coming from similar musical backgrounds, their ap (more…)
Academy of Country Music Awards - Kacey Musgraves
01:58 — Catching up with Kacey Musgraves on the red carpet for the 48th Academy of Country Music Awards, airing Sunday April 7 at 8/7c. Only CBS!

Watch See all »

Tue May 24 7:00am
CBS This MorningNew(Season 5, Episode 124) CBS

Steve Martin and Edie Brickell, writers and composers of the musical "Bright Star."

I’ll Watch2 Watching
Thu May 26 11:05am
Sgt. Bilko STZEN

A conniving army sergeant pulls numerous cons while feuding with one of his former victims who attempts to get him kicked out of the service.

I’ll Watch23 Watching
Thu May 26 6:35pm
Remember the Titans HBOSGe

A football coach tries to promote racial harmony among the players of a newly integrated high-school squad in early 1970s Virginia.

I’ll Watch760 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Tina Fey
So Embarrassing! Tina Fey Teases Steve Martin's Wife at AFI Award Ceremony

She's not wrong either!

Philip Seymour Hoffman
Celebrities React to Philip Seymour Hoffman's Death

News of Philip Seymour Hoffman's sudden death Sunday shook the film world, and many of the actor's c…

Saturday Night Live
Inside the New Saturday Night Live

Live from New York, it's…NBC's hottest show? After nearly 40 years on the air and countless cast cha…

Steve Martin
Steve Martin, Angela Lansbury, Angelina Jolie Receive Honorary Oscars

Steve Martin, Angelina Jolie and Angela Lansbury were awarded honorary Oscars at the Governors Award…

Carol Burnett
Carol Burnett Receives Mark Twain Prize

Carol Burnett was awarded the Mark Twain Prize for American Humor, the country's top humor honor, ov…

Angelina Jolie
Angelina Jolie to Receive Honorary Academy Award

Angelina Jolie will receive an honorary Academy Award for her humanitarian work, the Board of Govern…

Details

  • Birth Name: Stephen Glenn Martin
  • Birth Place: Waco, TX
  • Birthday: August 14, 1945, Leo
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Author, Producer, Playwright, Screenwriter