Steve Martin Celebrity Watchlist

Steve Martin

Ever since this white-haired humorist launched his showbiz career in the late '60, his comedy style has drawn equally from sophisticated intellectualism and lowbrow clownery, and his humor has reached both the mainstream and the intelligentsia. His life as… (more)

Birth Name: Stephen Glenn Martin

Birth Place: Waco, TX

Birthday: August 14, 1945, Leo

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Author, Producer, Playwright, Screenwriter

User Rating:4.67 out of 5 (45 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Philip Seymour Hoffman

Celebrities React to Philip Seymour Hoffman's Death

News of Philip Seymour Hoffman's sudden death Sunday shook the film world, and many of the actor's colleagues, friends and co-star… Read more

Watch See all »

Mon Apr 20 4:55pm
Remember the Titans STARZ

A football coach (Denzel Washington) tries to promote racial harmony among the players of a newly integrated high-school squad in early 1970s Virginia. Will Patton, Wood Harris, Ryan Hurst, Donald Adeosun Faison, Craig Kirkwood. Boaz Yakin directed.

Fri Apr 24 3:55pm
Live From New York: The First 5 Years of Saturday Night Live VH1

A look at the early years of the late-night comedy staple that premiered on Oct. 11, 1975. Included: interviews with producer Lorne Michaels, cast members and writers. Also: clips of memorable sketches and musical performances.

Sat Apr 25 11:00am
Live From New York: The First 5 Years of Saturday Night Live VH1

A look at the early years of the late-night comedy staple that premiered on Oct. 11, 1975. Included: interviews with producer Lorne Michaels, cast members and writers. Also: clips of memorable sketches and musical performances.

More NewsSee all »

Saturday Night Live
Inside the New Saturday Night Live

Live from New York, it's…NBC's hottest show? After nearly 40 years on the air and countless cast cha…

Steve Martin
Steve Martin, Angela Lansbury, Angelina Jolie Receive Honorary Oscars

Steve Martin, Angelina Jolie and Angela Lansbury were awarded honorary Oscars at the Governors Award…

Carol Burnett
Carol Burnett Receives Mark Twain Prize

Carol Burnett was awarded the Mark Twain Prize for American Humor, the country's top humor honor, ov…

Angelina Jolie
Angelina Jolie to Receive Honorary Academy Award

Angelina Jolie will receive an honorary Academy Award for her humanitarian work, the Board of Govern…

Grey's Anatomy
Top Videos: Grey's Blooper Reel, Hoda Raps for Kathie Lee, Prince William Talks Fatherhood

This week, the Today show's Hoda Kotb recorded a special rap song for her fourth-hour co-host, Kathi…

Ben Affleck, Bill Hader
Saturday Night Live Finale: Stefon Gets Married!

While not the most memorable episode of the season, the Saturday Night Live finale was important for…

Details

  • Birth Name: Stephen Glenn Martin
  • Birth Place: Waco, TX
  • Birthday: August 14, 1945, Leo
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Author, Producer, Playwright, Screenwriter
  • User Rating:4.67 out of 5 (45 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Show More »

Trending TonightSee all »