Steve Martin Celebrity Watchlist

Steve Martin

Ever since this white-haired humorist launched his showbiz career in the late '60, his comedy style has drawn equally from sophisticated intellectualism and lowbrow clownery, and his humor has reached both the mainstream and the intelligentsia. His life as… (more)

Birth Name: Stephen Glenn Martin

Birth Place: Waco, TX

Birthday: August 14, 1945, Leo

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Author, Producer, Playwright, Screenwriter

TV Guide Rating:(45 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

User Rating:4.67 out of 5 (45 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tina Fey

So Embarrassing! Tina Fey Teases Steve Martin's Wife at AFI Award Ceremony

Tina Fey is still as funny as ever! Tina Fey gave Steve Martin a hard time at his AFI Lifetime Achievement Award Ceremony for marrying a woman who bears a more-than-passing resemblance to the 30 Rock star. "I've learned so much from you, Steve, and I… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Charlie Sheen -- Nitrous Oxide Made Me Do It!
Charlie Sheen could just attach a DVD of Steve Martin in 'Little Shop of Horrors' to explain his defense in a lawsuit claiming he assaulted a dental t (more…)
Friday's Showbiz: Justin Bieber Pleads Guilty and More
Steve Martin is honoured with a Lifetime Achievement Award and Justin Bieber pleads guilty to assault
Stars Arrive For David Letterman Sendoff
Dave's sendoff included quite the guest list, including Chris Rock, Jim Carrey, Peyton Manning, Steve Martin, Alec Baldwin, Barbara Walters, Julia Lou (more…)
Steve Martin, Pusha T, Jackman: Showbiz Round Up
Steve Martin honored with AFI'S Life Achievement Award; Rapper Pusha T denied entry to Virginia nightclub, claims racism; Hugh Jackman premieres docum (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Nov 25 8:00pm
Planes, Trains and Automobiles CW

Tale about a snob and a slob on the road who keep running into trouble—and each other—on their respective way home for Thanksgiving after they get stuck in Wichita when they were en route to Chicago.

I’ll Watch682 Watching
Thu Nov 26 7:30pm
Cheaper by the Dozen 2 BRAVO

The Baker family's vacation turns into a comical competition with a rival clan in this sequel.

I’ll Watch301 Watching
Thu Nov 26 8:00pm
Parenthood FLIXe

Steve Martin and a top-notch cast star in this seriocomic testament to the joys and perils of raising kids, which chronicles the lives of a quartet of suburban siblings and their families over the course of a single summer.

I’ll Watch222 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Philip Seymour Hoffman
Celebrities React to Philip Seymour Hoffman's Death

News of Philip Seymour Hoffman's sudden death Sunday shook the film world, and many of the actor's c…

Saturday Night Live
Inside the New Saturday Night Live

Live from New York, it's…NBC's hottest show? After nearly 40 years on the air and countless cast cha…

Steve Martin
Steve Martin, Angela Lansbury, Angelina Jolie Receive Honorary Oscars

Steve Martin, Angelina Jolie and Angela Lansbury were awarded honorary Oscars at the Governors Award…

Carol Burnett
Carol Burnett Receives Mark Twain Prize

Carol Burnett was awarded the Mark Twain Prize for American Humor, the country's top humor honor, ov…

Angelina Jolie
Angelina Jolie to Receive Honorary Academy Award

Angelina Jolie will receive an honorary Academy Award for her humanitarian work, the Board of Govern…

Grey's Anatomy
Top Videos: Grey's Blooper Reel, Hoda Raps for Kathie Lee, Prince William Talks Fatherhood

This week, the Today show's Hoda Kotb recorded a special rap song for her fourth-hour co-host, Kathi…