Steve Irwin Celebrity Watchlist

Steve Irwin

Famous for his perpetual exuberance, khaki outfits and "crikey!" catchword, this late Aussie animal activist-cum-TV-personality amazed audiences with his outrageous---not to mention dangerous---animal stunts. As a child he was raised on his parents' wildli… (more)

Birth Name: Stephen Robert Irwin

Birth Place: Essendon, Victoria, Australia

Died: September 4, 2006

Profession: TV host (Crocodile Hunter), Naturalist, Zookeeper

TV Guide Rating:(188 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Bindi Irwin

See Bindi Irwin's Touching Tribute to Her Dad on Steve Irwin Day

Bindi Irwin penned a touching tribute to her late father Steve Irwin on Instagram over the weekend, remembering him as "The Greatest Dad on Earth" on Sunday, Nov. 15, which is recognized as Steve Irwin Day in the wildlife expert's native Australia. S… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Robert Irwin and Jimmy Cuddle a Sloth
08:23 — Robert Irwin, 13-year-old son of Crocodile Hunter Steve Irwin, shows Jimmy some animals including a dwarf crocodile, a red-tail boa and two sloths.
Bindi Irwin Shares Touching Tribute to Parents Terri and Steve Irwin: 'True Love Lasts Always'
01:17 — The wildlife enthusiasts posted the loving photo 10 years after her famous father's death.
Bindi Irwin Shares Touching Tribute to Parents Terri and Steve Irwin: 'True Love Lasts Always'
01:17 — The wildlife enthusiasts posted the loving photo 10 years after her famous father's death.
Never Say Die
With three activists aboard the Japanese security vessel, Capt Paul Watson hopes the media frenzy will force the Shonan Maru 2 to back off. Meanwhile, (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Bindi Irwin, Derek Hough, <em>Dancing with the Stars</em>
A Judge Rejected Bindi Irwin's Dancing with the Stars Contract Because She Must Prove Her Dad Is Dead

Get details on the bizarre ruling

Bindi Irwin
Crocodile Hunter Steve Irwin's Daughter Bindi Is All Grown Up!

Bindi Irwin, the daughter of Crocodile Hunter Steve Irwin, is all grown up — and forging her own car…

Bindi Irwin
How Jungle Girl Bindi Irwin Keeps Dad's Spirit Alive

Eight-year-old Bindi Irwin holds a deadly looking snake. "This snake is very venomous," she says int…

Details

  • Birth Name: Stephen Robert Irwin
  • Birth Place: Essendon, Victoria, Australia
  • Died: September 4, 2006
  • Profession: TV host (Crocodile Hunter), Naturalist, Zookeeper

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Nicole Kidman, guest and Tom Cruise (Photo by Barry King/WireImage)
Oscars: Here's What the Red Carpet Looked Like in 1997

A lot has changed in 20 years.