Steve Carell Celebrity Watchlist

This hilariously deadpan performer leapt to stardom in 2005 when he garnered raves (and a 2006 Golden Globe) as a clueless manager on the ensemble mockumentary The Office. Then he cowrote, produced and starred in the smash comedy The 40-Year-Old Virgin, ba… (more)

Birth Name: Steven John Carell

Birth Place: Concord, Massachusetts, United States

Birthday: August 16, 1963, Leo

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Writer, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(300 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Rami Malek and Christian Slater

See Which Mr. Robot Stars Once Stalked Steve Carell for a Selfie

Carly Chaikin and Portia Doubleday might star on the Golden Globe-winning Mr. Robot, but that doesn't stop them from getting starstruck sometimes. When the actresses attended the AFI Awards luncheon in January, Chaikin didn't even try to keep her coo… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Despicable Me 2 - Trailer
00:55 — Universal Pictures and Illumination Entertainment's worldwide blockbuster, Despicable Me, delighted audiences around the globe in 2010, grossing more (more…)
Classy Christmas, Pt. 2
18:56 — Michael could not be happier when Toby (Paul Lieberstein) has to take a leave of absence and corporate sends Holly Flax (guest star Amy Ryan) to cover (more…)
Brad Pitt, Ryan Gosling, Christian Bale, and Steve Carell Bet Against the Economy in 'The Big Short'
02:28 — This star-studded cast takes on the global collapse of the economy in 'The Big Short,' based on a true story.
Danny Meyer on "Shake Shack," restaurant success
05:35 — Restaurateur Danny Meyer speaks to the "CBS This Morning" co-hosts about how he found success with restaurants like "Shake Shack," "Union Square Café (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 1 4:15pm
Evan Almighty MAX

A congressman is summoned by God to build an ark in this sequel.

I’ll Watch481 Watching
Mon Aug 1 9:00pm
Angie TribecaContains Graphic Designer ViolenceNew(Season 2, Episode 9) TBS

A graphic designer is killed and all evidence points to Tribeca.

I’ll Watch3 Watching
Tue Aug 2 12:00am
Angie TribecaContains Graphic Designer Violence(Season 2, Episode 9) TBS

A graphic designer is killed and all evidence points to Tribeca.

I’ll Watch3 Watching

More NewsSee all »

The Tonight Show: Starring Jimmy Fallon
Top Videos: SNL's Lost Ferguson Sketch and Extreme Christmas Lights "Let It Go"

This week, Steve Carell joined The Tonight Show's barbershop quartet, The Ragtime Gals, to perform "…

Jessica McKenna, Steve Carell
Watch My Show: Riot's Steve Carell On Why You Should Watch His Fox Sketch Comedy

Fans of NBC's The Office may remember how Steve Carell's character, Michael Scott, was enamored by i…

Steve Carell
Watch This Tonight: Riot

Steve Carell is returning to TV! Riot​,​based on a wacky Australian series and executive-produced by…

Rashida Jones
TBS Orders Comedies From Steve Carell, Will & Grace Creators

TBS has ordered three new comedies, including a police satire from executive producers Steve and Nan…

Cat Deeley, Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy
Fox Sets Finale, Summer Premiere Dates; Bumps Enlisted

Fox has announced the spring and summer premiere dates for So You Think You Can Dance, Kitchen Night…

Rashida Jones
Parks and Recreation Star Rashida Jones Joins Steve Carell's TBS Comedy Pilot

Rashida Jones is reuniting with her former Office co-star Steve Carell. The Parks and Recreation act…

Details

  • Birth Name: Steven John Carell
  • Birth Place: Concord, Massachusetts, United States
  • Birthday: August 16, 1963, Leo
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Writer, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

Rami Malek and Christian Slater
See Which Mr. Robot Stars Once Stalked Steve Carell for a Selfie

Rami Malek, Christian Slater, Portia Doubleday and Carly Chaikin reveal who made them starstuck