Steve Carell Celebrity Watchlist

This hilariously deadpan performer leapt to stardom in 2005 when he garnered raves (and a 2006 Golden Globe) as a clueless manager on the ensemble mockumentary The Office. Then he cowrote, produced and starred in the smash comedy The 40-Year-Old Virgin, ba… (more)

Birth Name: Steven John Carell

Birth Place: Concord, Massachusetts, United States

Birthday: August 16, 1963, Leo

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Writer, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(301 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>Buffy the Vampire Slayer</em>

14 Jaw-Dropping Emmys Snubs We're Still Not Over

The Emmys are the best of times, but they're also the worst of times. Specifically, it sucks when deserving performances or brilliant TV shows are overlooked either because they exist outside the mainstream or because the Emmy voters got drunk the da… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Steve Carell Presents MTV's Best Kissed
01:45 — The comedian jokes about giving the "2013 MTV Movie Award" for Best Kissed. Plus, get the lowdown on "Anchorman 2."
Carell, As Gru, Dances Through 'Ellen' Audience
03:16 — Steve Carell will reprise his role as Despicable Me's Gru for the upcoming sequel, and in an interview with Ellen DeGeneres, the funnyman brings his l (more…)
It Wasn't for Any of Us About the Money
01:25 — Steve Carell and Paul Rudd on the joys of reuniting with the Anchorman cast.
We All Signed On Before There Was a Script
01:59 — Steve Carell and Paul Rudd on their blind faith in Anchorman 2, and why the original wasn’t a box office hit.

Watch See all »

Sat Oct 1 2:00am
Hope Springs TBS

A bored wife convinces her husband of 30 years to visit a marriage therapist in a small town called Great Hope Springs, and the couple work together to get over their sexual hang-ups and reinvigorate their relationship.

I’ll Watch133 Watching
Sun Oct 2 1:30am
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy TBS

A self-absorbed TV newsman in 1970s San Diego learns that the station is teaming him with---gasp!---a woman.

I’ll Watch546 Watching
Sun Oct 2 9:00pm
Date NightNew LIFE

Mild-mannered married couple Phil and Claire steal a dinner reservation, which leads to a case of mistaken identity. Turns out the reservation was for a pair of thieves, and now a number of unsavory characters want them dead. If they can survive a wacky an (more…)

I’ll Watch542 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Rami Malek and Christian Slater
See Which Mr. Robot Stars Once Stalked Steve Carell for a Selfie

Even stars can get starstruck sometimes

The Tonight Show: Starring Jimmy Fallon
Top Videos: SNL's Lost Ferguson Sketch and Extreme Christmas Lights "Let It Go"

This week, Steve Carell joined The Tonight Show's barbershop quartet, The Ragtime Gals, to perform "…

Jessica McKenna, Steve Carell
Watch My Show: Riot's Steve Carell On Why You Should Watch His Fox Sketch Comedy

Fans of NBC's The Office may remember how Steve Carell's character, Michael Scott, was enamored by i…

Steve Carell
Watch This Tonight: Riot

Steve Carell is returning to TV! Riot​,​based on a wacky Australian series and executive-produced by…

Rashida Jones
TBS Orders Comedies From Steve Carell, Will & Grace Creators

TBS has ordered three new comedies, including a police satire from executive producers Steve and Nan…

Cat Deeley, Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy
Fox Sets Finale, Summer Premiere Dates; Bumps Enlisted

Fox has announced the spring and summer premiere dates for So You Think You Can Dance, Kitchen Night…

Details

  • Birth Name: Steven John Carell
  • Birth Place: Concord, Massachusetts, United States
  • Birthday: August 16, 1963, Leo
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Writer, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

Rami Malek and Christian Slater
See Which Mr. Robot Stars Once Stalked Steve Carell for a Selfie

Rami Malek, Christian Slater, Portia Doubleday and Carly Chaikin reveal who made them starstuck