Steve Carell Celebrity Watchlist

This hilariously deadpan performer leapt to stardom in 2005 when he garnered raves (and a 2006 Golden Globe) as a clueless manager on the ensemble mockumentary The Office. Then he cowrote, produced and starred in the smash comedy The 40-Year-Old Virgin, ba… (more)

Birth Name: Steven John Carell

Birth Place: Concord, Massachusetts, United States

Birthday: August 16, 1963, Leo

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Writer, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(301 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>Buffy the Vampire Slayer</em>

14 Jaw-Dropping Emmys Snubs We're Still Not Over

The Emmys are the best of times, but they're also the worst of times. Specifically, it sucks when deserving performances or brilliant TV shows are overlooked either because they exist outside the mainstream or because the Emmy voters got drunk the da… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Carell, As Gru, Dances Through 'Ellen' Audience
03:16 — Steve Carell will reprise his role as Despicable Me's Gru for the upcoming sequel, and in an interview with Ellen DeGeneres, the funnyman brings his l (more…)
It Wasn't for Any of Us About the Money
01:25 — Steve Carell and Paul Rudd on the joys of reuniting with the Anchorman cast.
We All Signed On Before There Was a Script
01:59 — Steve Carell and Paul Rudd on their blind faith in Anchorman 2, and why the original wasn’t a box office hit.
Police on trail of suspect after courthouse violence
00:26 — Police in Washington State say they have a solid leads in the shooting and stabbing of a courthouse officer and a judge. The suspect fled. Betty Nguye (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Sep 27 8:00pm
Get Smart WGNA

This adaptation of the classic TV spy spoof revives inept agent Maxwell Smart of the top-secret agency CONTROL, and unleashes him on the modern world. His partner is beautiful, deadly Agent 99, who would rather battle the forces of KAOS alone than with the (more…)

I’ll Watch607 Watching
Tue Sep 27 10:30pm
Get Smart WGNA

This adaptation of the classic TV spy spoof revives inept agent Maxwell Smart of the top-secret agency CONTROL, and unleashes him on the modern world. His partner is beautiful, deadly Agent 99, who would rather battle the forces of KAOS alone than with the (more…)

I’ll Watch607 Watching
Wed Sep 28 5:00pm
Crazy, Stupid, Love. FXX

After being asked for a divorce by his wife, middle-aged Cal befriends successful ladies' man Jacob, who tries to teach him how to pick up women. Cal also begins to understand how he messed up his marriage. Meanwhile, Jacob falls in love with a woman and n (more…)

I’ll Watch637 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Rami Malek and Christian Slater
See Which Mr. Robot Stars Once Stalked Steve Carell for a Selfie

Even stars can get starstruck sometimes

The Tonight Show: Starring Jimmy Fallon
Top Videos: SNL's Lost Ferguson Sketch and Extreme Christmas Lights "Let It Go"

This week, Steve Carell joined The Tonight Show's barbershop quartet, The Ragtime Gals, to perform "…

Jessica McKenna, Steve Carell
Watch My Show: Riot's Steve Carell On Why You Should Watch His Fox Sketch Comedy

Fans of NBC's The Office may remember how Steve Carell's character, Michael Scott, was enamored by i…

Steve Carell
Watch This Tonight: Riot

Steve Carell is returning to TV! Riot​,​based on a wacky Australian series and executive-produced by…

Rashida Jones
TBS Orders Comedies From Steve Carell, Will & Grace Creators

TBS has ordered three new comedies, including a police satire from executive producers Steve and Nan…

Cat Deeley, Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy
Fox Sets Finale, Summer Premiere Dates; Bumps Enlisted

Fox has announced the spring and summer premiere dates for So You Think You Can Dance, Kitchen Night…

Details

  • Birth Name: Steven John Carell
  • Birth Place: Concord, Massachusetts, United States
  • Birthday: August 16, 1963, Leo
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Writer, Producer

Related Video

Rami Malek and Christian Slater
See Which Mr. Robot Stars Once Stalked Steve Carell for a Selfie

Rami Malek, Christian Slater, Portia Doubleday and Carly Chaikin reveal who made them starstuck