Steve Carell Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

This hilariously deadpan performer leapt to stardom in 2005 when he garnered raves (and a 2006 Golden Globe) as a clueless manager on the ensemble mockumentary The Office. Then he cowrote, produced and starred in the smash comedy The 40-Year-Old Virgin, ba… (more)

Birth Name: Steven John Carell

Birth Place: Concord, MA

Birthday: August 16, 1963, Leo

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Writer, Producer

User Rating:4.87 out of 5 (294 ratings)

Your Rating:

Biography

This hilariously deadpan performer leapt to stardom in 2005 when he garnered raves (and a 2006 Golden Globe) as a clueless manager on the ensemble mockumentary The Office. Then he cowrote, produced and starred in the smash comedy The 40-Year-Old Virgin, based on a character he created while studying improvisation at Second City. But Carell was already a 15-year veteran of showbiz, with scene-stealing turns in Bruce Almighty and Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy, and a six-year stint on the nightly news satire The Daily Show. Carell has gone on to become a movie star in his own right, helming a number of box office hits including Little Miss Sunshine (2006), Evan Almighty (2007) and Get Smart (2008). Off screen Carell maintains a happy home life with his wife, Saturday Night Live alum Nancy Walls, and their two children.

Fast Facts

  • Met his wife Nancy Walls while both were writers and performers with the Second City comedy troupe in Chicago.
  • Voiced half of "The Ambiguously Gay Duo" (an animated Saturday Night Live sketch) with fellow Daily Show correspondent Stephen Colbert.
  • Appeared in TV advertisements for FedEx.
  • Received an actual chest wax on camera during the filming of The 40-Year-Old Virgin.
  • Along with The 40-Year-Old Virgin cowriter Judd Apatow, was a 2006 Writer's Guild of America nominee for best original screenplay.

Awards

  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2009, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2006, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2007, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2006, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Winner
  • 2009, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2007, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2007, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2008, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2008, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2006, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2009, Emmy — Outstanding Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2010, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy: Nominee
  • 2010, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2010, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2009, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2008, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2006, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Winner
  • 2015, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 2014, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2006, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2010, People's Choice Awards — Favorite TV Comedy Actor: Winner
  • 2007, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2015, Independent Spirit Awards — Special Distinction Award: Winner
  • 2014, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2015, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Supporting Actor: Nominee
  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2009, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2008, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2011, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Comedy or Musical: Nominee
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Nancy Walls — Wife
  • John Carell — Son
  • Elisabeth Anne Carell — Daughter

College

  • Denison University, Granville, OH (BA in History, BA in Theater Arts, 1984)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop