Steve CarellCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

This hilariously deadpan performer leapt to stardom in 2005 when he garnered raves (and a 2006 Golden Globe) as a clueless manager on the ensemble mockumentary The Office. Then he cowrote, produced and starred in the smash comedy The 40-Year-Old Virgin, ba… (more)

Birth Name: Steven John Carell

Birth Place: Concord, MA

Birthday: August 16, 1963, Leo

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Writer, Producer

User Rating: (294 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Tonight Show: Starring Jimmy Fallon
Top Videos: SNL's Lost Ferguson Sketch and Extreme Christmas Lights "Let It Go"

This week, Steve Carell joined The Tonight Show's barbershop quartet, The Ragtime Gals, to…

Jessica McKenna, Steve Carell
Watch My Show: Riot's Steve Carell On Why You Should Watch His Fox Sketch Comedy

Fans of NBC's The Office may remember how Steve Carell's character, Michael Scott, was ena…

Watch See all »

Fri Jan 30 9:35am
The Way, Way Back MAXEAL

An introverted teen named Duncan forms an unlikely friendship with the happy-go-lucky manager of a water park. As the summer progresses, the shy young man slowly finds his niche in the community.

Fri Jan 30 5:00pm
The 40-Year-Old Virgin MOMAXe

Loopy look at a good-hearted nebbish (Steve Carell) searching for the right woman—or any woman—to sleep with him. Directed by Judd Apatow, who co-wrote the script with Carell. The chest-hair removal scene involving Carell's character was real.

Fri Jan 30 10:00pm
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy TBS

Co-writer Will Ferrell is a gas as a self-absorbed TV newsman in 1970s San Diego, where he learns that the station is teaming him with---gasp!---a woman (Christina Applegate). Paul Rudd, Steve Carell. Directed and co-written by Adam McKay, who has a cameo (more…)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop