Steve Carell Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

This hilariously deadpan performer leapt to stardom in 2005 when he garnered raves (and a 2006 Golden Globe) as a clueless manager on the ensemble mockumentary The Office. Then he cowrote, produced and starred in the smash comedy The 40-Year-Old Virgin, ba… (more)

Birth Name: Steven John Carell

Birth Place: Concord, MA

Birthday: August 16, 1963, Leo

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Writer, Producer

User Rating:4.87 out of 5 (294 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Patricia Arquette
How Women Made Their Voices Heard During the Feminist Oscars

Arquette! Witherspoon! Gaga!

The Tonight Show: Starring Jimmy Fallon
Top Videos: SNL's Lost Ferguson Sketch and Extreme Christmas Lights "Let It Go"

This week, Steve Carell joined The Tonight Show's barbershop quartet, The Ragtime Gals, to perform "…

Jessica McKenna, Steve Carell
Watch My Show: Riot's Steve Carell On Why You Should Watch His Fox Sketch Comedy

Fans of NBC's The Office may remember how Steve Carell's character, Michael Scott, was enamored by i…

Steve Carell
Watch This Tonight: Riot

Steve Carell is returning to TV! Riot​,​based on a wacky Australian series and executive-produced by…

Rashida Jones
TBS Orders Comedies From Steve Carell, Will & Grace Creators

TBS has ordered three new comedies, including a police satire from executive producers Steve and Nan…

Cat Deeley, Nigel Lythgoe, Mary Murphy
Fox Sets Finale, Summer Premiere Dates; Bumps Enlisted

Fox has announced the spring and summer premiere dates for So You Think You Can Dance, Kitchen Night…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

The Best Performances of 2014

See the actors who stole the spotlight last year

Hollywood Film Awards: Hot Red Carpet Looks

See what all the stars wore to the official kick off of awards season

Watch See all »

Wed Apr 1 4:45am
Little Miss Sunshine HBOe

Road comedy about parents taking their spunky 7-year-old daughter and their dysfunctional family from New Mexico to California for a kiddie beauty pageant.

Thu Apr 2 5:20pm
The Way, Way Back HBOSGe

An introverted teen named Duncan forms an unlikely friendship with the happy-go-lucky manager of a water park. As the summer progresses, the shy young man slowly finds his niche in the community.

Sat Apr 4 2:00am
Bewitched BRAVO

A failed actor stars in a remake of the 1964-72 TV show "Bewitched" and hires a newcomer to play the witchy lead — unaware that she's a real witch.