Steve Allen Celebrity Watchlist

Steve Allen

Birth Name: Stephen Valentine Patrick William Allen

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: December 26, 1921, Capricorn

Died: October 30, 2000

Profession: TV host, Composer, Actor, Comic, Author, Lyricist

TV Guide Rating:(6 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jimmy Fallon

Jimmy Fallon Brings Tonight Show Back to New York with Star-Studded Debut

Jimmy Fallon ushered in a new era of The Tonight Show, and welcomed the show back to New York for the first time in more than four decades on Monday. Although the former Late Night host was broadcasting from the same studio, with the same band a… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Goodfellas - Trailer
01:27 — Scorcese's brilliant account of the life of Henry Hill, the one-time mobster whose climb up the underworld ladder was cut short by cocaine addiction a (more…)
Today in History for October 30th
Highlights of this day in history: 'War of the Worlds' spooks Americans on Halloween Eve; A deadly mudslide hits Nicaragua after Hurricane Mitch; Muha (more…)
Today in History for October 30th
Highlights of this day in history: 'War of the Worlds' spooks Americans on Halloween Eve; A deadly mudslide hits Nicaragua after Hurricane Mitch; Muh (more…)
Casino 10th Anniversary 2xTV spot
Martin Scorseses 1995 epic of greed, power and murder in Las Vegas is now out on a special tenth-anniversary edition DVD packed with bonus features.

Watch See all »

Sat Feb 13 3:15am
Goodfellas TCM

Gangster saga explores the life of organized crime as it chronicles the true-life rise and fall of New York mobster and FBI informant Henry Hill and the more prominent "goodfellas" in his world. Henry comes up through the ranks, but quickly learns that his (more…)

I’ll Watch1276 Watching
Wed Feb 17 6:00pm
The Sunshine Boys TCM

Neil Simon adapted his Broadway hit about two elderly ex-vaudevillians who have been feuding for years but agree to put aside their differences for a TV reunion. In his first starring screen role in 35 years, George Burns took home a Best Supporting Actor (more…)

I’ll Watch61 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jimmy Fallon
Exclusive: Watch an All-New Promo for Jimmy Fallon's Tonight Show

Is hosting The Tonight Show Jimmy Fallon's dream job? He wouldn't exactly call it that. "A lot of pe…

Jimmy Fallon
7 Things to Expect From Jimmy Fallon's Tonight Show

Jimmy Fallon's first Tonight Show guests will be Will Smith and U2, he announced Sunday at NBC's Tel…

Jimmy Fallon
NBC Ponders Expanded Tonight Show and Revamped Late Night

As NBC plans next year's Tonight Show handoff from Jay Leno to Jimmy Fallon, the network is taking a…

Jay Leno, Jimmy Fallon
NBC Confirms Jimmy Fallon Will Replace Jay Leno on The Tonight Show in Spring 2014

Jimmy Fallon will replace Jay Leno as the host of Tonight Show next spring, NBC confirmed Wednesday.…

Jane Henson
Muppets Co-Creator Jane Nebel Henson Dies at 78

Jane Nebel Henson died in her Connecticut home on Tuesday after a lengthy battle with cancer, The Ji…

Jay Leno, Jimmy Fallon
Report: Jimmy Fallon to Replace Jay Leno, Tonight Show to Move to New York

The Tonight Show is expected to return to New York with Jimmy Fallon at the helm, The New York Times…

Details

  • Birth Name: Stephen Valentine Patrick William Allen
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: December 26, 1921, Capricorn
  • Died: October 30, 2000
  • Profession: TV host, Composer, Actor, Comic, Author, Lyricist

Trending TonightSee all »