Steve Allen Celebrity Watchlist

Steve Allen

Birth Name: Stephen Valentine Patrick William Allen

Birth Place: New York, NY

Died: October 30, 2000

Profession: TV host, Composer, Actor, Comic, Author, Lyricist

TV Guide Rating:(8 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jimmy Fallon

Jimmy Fallon Brings Tonight Show Back to New York with Star-Studded Debut

Jimmy Fallon ushered in a new era of The Tonight Show, and welcomed the show back to New York for the first time in more than four decades on Monday. Although the former Late Night host was broadcasting from the same studio, with the same band a… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Sing Your Song - Trailer 1
02:23 — Wonderfully archived, and told with a remarkable sense of intimacy, visual style, and musical panache, Susanne Rostocks inspiring biographical documen (more…)
Boatshow
12:02 — The deep space set comes alive like never before with 11 glorious musical numbers. Space Ghost, Zorak and Moltar are joined by Brak, who performs a me (more…)
The Benny Goodman Story - Trailer
00:40 — The legendary bandleader's life is traced from his childhood to his triumphant 1938 performance at Carnegie Hall. Great musical guest stars and (more…)
Rich Man, Poor Man: Chapter 6 Trailer
01:07 — Thriving in his management role, Rudy pushes Calderwood to open the first suburban mall. Julie's problems with Willie intensify, and her son Billy is (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Dec 20 3:00am
What's My Line? GSN

One of the classic game shows (and one of the simplest), and the first hit for producers Mark Goodson and Bill Todman (`I've Got a Secret,' `To Tell the Truth'). The panelists had to guess contestants' odd or not-so-odd jobs, then (while blindfolded) guess (more…)

I’ll Watch48 Watching
Wed Dec 21 2:00am
The Sunshine Boys TCM

Neil Simon adapted his Broadway hit about two elderly ex-vaudevillians who have been feuding for years but agree to put aside their differences for a TV reunion. In his first starring screen role in 35 years, George Burns took home a Best Supporting Actor (more…)

I’ll Watch62 Watching
Wed Dec 21 3:00am
What's My Line? GSN

One of the classic game shows (and one of the simplest), and the first hit for producers Mark Goodson and Bill Todman (`I've Got a Secret,' `To Tell the Truth'). The panelists had to guess contestants' odd or not-so-odd jobs, then (while blindfolded) guess (more…)

I’ll Watch48 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jimmy Fallon
Exclusive: Watch an All-New Promo for Jimmy Fallon's Tonight Show

Is hosting The Tonight Show Jimmy Fallon's dream job? He wouldn't exactly call it that. "A lot of pe…

Jimmy Fallon
7 Things to Expect From Jimmy Fallon's Tonight Show

Jimmy Fallon's first Tonight Show guests will be Will Smith and U2, he announced Sunday at NBC's Tel…

Jimmy Fallon
NBC Ponders Expanded Tonight Show and Revamped Late Night

As NBC plans next year's Tonight Show handoff from Jay Leno to Jimmy Fallon, the network is taking a…

Jay Leno, Jimmy Fallon
NBC Confirms Jimmy Fallon Will Replace Jay Leno on The Tonight Show in Spring 2014

Jimmy Fallon will replace Jay Leno as the host of Tonight Show next spring, NBC confirmed Wednesday.…

Jane Henson
Muppets Co-Creator Jane Nebel Henson Dies at 78

Jane Nebel Henson died in her Connecticut home on Tuesday after a lengthy battle with cancer, The Ji…

Jay Leno, Jimmy Fallon
Report: Jimmy Fallon to Replace Jay Leno, Tonight Show to Move to New York

The Tonight Show is expected to return to New York with Jimmy Fallon at the helm, The New York Times…

Details

  • Birth Name: Stephen Valentine Patrick William Allen
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Died: October 30, 2000
  • Profession: TV host, Composer, Actor, Comic, Author, Lyricist

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Candice King and Paul Wesley, <em>The Vampire Diaries</em>
The Vampire Diaries Stars Pick Their Favorite Steroline Moments

Paul Wesley and Candice King reveal their favorite Stefan and Caroline moments of all time