Stephen Tobolowsky Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Stephen Harold Tobolowsky

Birth Place: Dallas, Texas, United States

Birthday: May 30, 1951, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Writer

User Rating:3.9 out of 5 (10 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was the lead singer and played guitar in Stevie Ray Vaughan's first band.
  • Spent two hours in 1986 staring wordlessly at David Byrne's drawings of ideas for True Stories, then wrote a 30-page treatment for the film that night and was hired by Byrne as a writer on the project. 
  • Turned down the role of Al in the series Home Improvement.
  • Played Principal Flutie in the unaired pilot for Buffy the Vampire Slayer.

Awards

  • 2002, Tony — Actor (Featured Role--Play): Nominee

Relationships

  • Ann Hearn — Wife

College

  • Southern Methodist University, Dallas, Texas, United States (BA in Drama, 1973); University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, Illinois, United States (MA in Drama)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop