Stephen Spinella Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Stephen Nicholas Spinella

Birth Place: Naples, Italy

Birthday: October 11, 1956, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:5 out of 5 (1 rating)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Met playwright Tony Kushner in the graduate theater program at NYU; Kushner invited him to be in his play The Age of Assassins and began writing roles specifically for him, including the character of Prior Walter in Angels in America: Millennium Approaches and Angels in America: Perestroika.
  • His portrayal of Walter in the Angels in America plays earned him two Tony Awards, two Drama Desk Awards and a Theatre World Award.
  • TV credits include The Education of Max Bickford, Alias, 24 and Desperate Housewives.

Awards

  • 2000, Tony — Actor (Featured Role--Musical): Nominee
  • 1993, Tony — Actor (Featured Role--Play): Winner
  • 1994, Tony — Actor (Play): Winner

College

  • University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ (BFA, 1979); attended Phoenix College, Phoenix, AZ; New York University, New York, NY (MFA, 1982)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop