Stephen Sondheim Celebrity Watchlist

Stephen Sondheim

Birth Name: Stephen Joshua Sondheim

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: March 22, 1930, Aries

Profession: Composer, Lyricist

TV Guide Rating:(0 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Six By Sondheim

The Biz: Inside the New HBO Documentary Six By Sondheim

How fortunate for Stephen Sondheim fans that the Broadway musical maestro came of age in the television era. The new HBO documentary Six By Sondheim, premiering Monday at 9/8c, digs deep into TV talk and news program archives to provide a fast moving… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

'Kimmy Schmidt' Star Tituss Burgess Sings 'Into the Woods' for Stephen Sondheim
01:39 — The breakout actor returns to his Broadway roots to perform the musical's stirring number 'Stay with Me' for Sondheim's birthday.
Into the Woods - Trailer 2
02:41 — Disney brings the Brother's Grimm tales of Little Red Riding Hood, Jack & the Beanstalk, Cinderella, and Rapunzel, and more to life in this epic live- (more…)
Into the Woods - Trailer 1
01:50 — Disney brings the Brother's Grimm tales of Little Red Riding Hood, Jack & the Beanstalk, Cinderella, and Rapunzel, and more to life in this epic live- (more…)
Into the Woods - Featurette - Music
03:29 — Disney brings the Brother's Grimm tales of Little Red Riding Hood, Jack & the Beanstalk, Cinderella, and Rapunzel, and more to life in this epic live- (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Aug 30 7:30am
Into the Woods STZEN

In this adaptation of the Stephen Sondheim musical, a witch curses a baker and his wife, binding their fates to such fairy-tale characters as Cinderella, Little Red Riding Hood, Rapunzel and Jack of "Jack and the Beanstalk."

I’ll Watch81 Watching
Tue Aug 30 3:40pm
Into the Woods STZEN

In this adaptation of the Stephen Sondheim musical, a witch curses a baker and his wife, binding their fates to such fairy-tale characters as Cinderella, Little Red Riding Hood, Rapunzel and Jack of "Jack and the Beanstalk."

I’ll Watch81 Watching
Wed Aug 31 4:30am
Into the Woods STZEN

In this adaptation of the Stephen Sondheim musical, a witch curses a baker and his wife, binding their fates to such fairy-tale characters as Cinderella, Little Red Riding Hood, Rapunzel and Jack of "Jack and the Beanstalk."

I’ll Watch81 Watching

More NewsSee all »

America Ferrera, James Lapine
Monday Review: Six by Sondheim

Few love words as passionately as Broadway's master composer-lyricist Stephen Sondheim, but there's…

Bernadette Peters
Bernadette Peters on Smash, Karen's Lack of Desperation and What She'd Do on Glee

Ivy's famous Broadway mom will make her debut in Monday's episode of Smash — much to her overshadowe…

Arthur Laurents
Arthur Laurents, West Side Story and Gypsy Writer, Dies at 93

Arthur Laurents, the Tony-winning playwright of Broadway's West Side Story and Gypsy, has died. He w…

Glee
Matt's Picks: November 22-25

LennoNYC (Monday, 9/8c, PBS)While you're busy downloading the Beatles catalog from iTunes, make time…

Details

  • Birth Name: Stephen Joshua Sondheim
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: March 22, 1930, Aries
  • Profession: Composer, Lyricist

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay