Stephen Sondheim Celebrity Watchlist

Stephen Sondheim

Birth Name: Stephen Joshua Sondheim

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: March 22, 1930, Aries

Profession: Composer, Lyricist

User Rating:0 out of 5 (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Six By Sondheim

The Biz: Inside the New HBO Documentary Six By Sondheim

How fortunate for Stephen Sondheim fans that the Broadway musical maestro came of age in the television era. The new HBO documentary Six By Sondheim, premiering Monday at 9/8c, digs deep into TV talk and news program archives to provide a fast moving… Read more

Watch See all »

Sun Jul 5 5:15pm
West Side Story TCM

Rival New York street gangs war in Manhattan over turf boundaries while two youths fall in love, but they are from opposing groups.

Sun Jul 12 2:45am
Reds MAXe

Warren Beatty starred in, co-wrote, produced and won a Best Director Oscar for this epic chronicle of Americans caught up in the 1917 Bolshevik Revolution. Louise Bryant: Diane Keaton. Emma Goldman: Maureen Stapleton. Eugene O'Neill: Jack Nicholson. Max Ea (more…)

Tue Jul 14 9:00am
Reds MAXe

Warren Beatty starred in, co-wrote, produced and won a Best Director Oscar for this epic chronicle of Americans caught up in the 1917 Bolshevik Revolution. Louise Bryant: Diane Keaton. Emma Goldman: Maureen Stapleton. Eugene O'Neill: Jack Nicholson. Max Ea (more…)

More NewsSee all »

America Ferrera, James Lapine
Monday Review: Six by Sondheim

Few love words as passionately as Broadway's master composer-lyricist Stephen Sondheim, but there's…

Bernadette Peters
Bernadette Peters on Smash, Karen's Lack of Desperation and What She'd Do on Glee

Ivy's famous Broadway mom will make her debut in Monday's episode of Smash — much to her overshadowe…

Arthur Laurents
Arthur Laurents, West Side Story and Gypsy Writer, Dies at 93

Arthur Laurents, the Tony-winning playwright of Broadway's West Side Story and Gypsy, has died. He w…

Glee
Matt's Picks: November 22-25

LennoNYC (Monday, 9/8c, PBS)While you're busy downloading the Beatles catalog from iTunes, make time…

Details

  • Birth Name: Stephen Joshua Sondheim
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: March 22, 1930, Aries
  • Profession: Composer, Lyricist
  • User Rating:0 out of 5 (0 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »