Stephen Sondheim Celebrity Watchlist

Stephen Sondheim

Birth Name: Stephen Joshua Sondheim

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: March 22, 1930, Aries

Profession: Composer, Lyricist

TV Guide Rating:(0 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Six By Sondheim

The Biz: Inside the New HBO Documentary Six By Sondheim

How fortunate for Stephen Sondheim fans that the Broadway musical maestro came of age in the television era. The new HBO documentary Six By Sondheim, premiering Monday at 9/8c, digs deep into TV talk and news program archives to provide a fast moving… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Barbra Streisand and Alec Baldwin duet: "The Best Thing That Has Ever Happened"
02:04 — In this behind-the-scenes look at her new album, "Encore: Movie Partners Sing Broadway," Barbra Streisand and Alec Baldwin discuss their performance o (more…)
'Kimmy Schmidt' Star Tituss Burgess Sings 'Into the Woods' for Stephen Sondheim
01:39 — The breakout actor returns to his Broadway roots to perform the musical's stirring number 'Stay with Me' for Sondheim's birthday.
Into the Woods - Trailer 2
02:41 — Disney brings the Brother's Grimm tales of Little Red Riding Hood, Jack & the Beanstalk, Cinderella, and Rapunzel, and more to life in this epic live- (more…)
Into the Woods - Trailer 1
01:50 — Disney brings the Brother's Grimm tales of Little Red Riding Hood, Jack & the Beanstalk, Cinderella, and Rapunzel, and more to life in this epic live- (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 30 8:00pm
Reds TCM

Warren Beatty starred in, co-wrote, produced and won a Best Director Oscar for this epic chronicle of Americans caught up in the 1917 Bolshevik Revolution. Louise Bryant: Diane Keaton. Emma Goldman: Maureen Stapleton. Eugene O'Neill: Jack Nicholson. Max Ea (more…)

I’ll Watch63 Watching
Sat Oct 1 11:00pm
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet StreetNew Syfy

Embittered at having been wrongly imprisoned and determined to seek vengeance against his accusers due to the fate that befell his wife and daughter while he was incarcerated, ex-convict Sweeney Todd returns to his hometown and opens a barber shop. But thi (more…)

I’ll Watch308 Watching
Sun Oct 2 2:30pm
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street Syfy

Embittered at having been wrongly imprisoned and determined to seek vengeance against his accusers due to the fate that befell his wife and daughter while he was incarcerated, ex-convict Sweeney Todd returns to his hometown and opens a barber shop. But thi (more…)

I’ll Watch308 Watching

More NewsSee all »

America Ferrera, James Lapine
Monday Review: Six by Sondheim

Few love words as passionately as Broadway's master composer-lyricist Stephen Sondheim, but there's…

Bernadette Peters
Bernadette Peters on Smash, Karen's Lack of Desperation and What She'd Do on Glee

Ivy's famous Broadway mom will make her debut in Monday's episode of Smash — much to her overshadowe…

Arthur Laurents
Arthur Laurents, West Side Story and Gypsy Writer, Dies at 93

Arthur Laurents, the Tony-winning playwright of Broadway's West Side Story and Gypsy, has died. He w…

Glee
Matt's Picks: November 22-25

LennoNYC (Monday, 9/8c, PBS)While you're busy downloading the Beatles catalog from iTunes, make time…

Details

  • Birth Name: Stephen Joshua Sondheim
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: March 22, 1930, Aries
  • Profession: Composer, Lyricist

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Gaby Hoffmann, Judith Light, Jay Duplass, Amy Landecker
Transparent stars share their wildest fan encounters

And one of Judith Light's most embarrassing moments