Stephen Sondheim Celebrity Watchlist

Stephen Sondheim

Birth Name: Stephen Joshua Sondheim

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: March 22, 1930, Aries

Profession: Composer, Lyricist

TV Guide Rating:(0 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Six By Sondheim

The Biz: Inside the New HBO Documentary Six By Sondheim

How fortunate for Stephen Sondheim fans that the Broadway musical maestro came of age in the television era. The new HBO documentary Six By Sondheim, premiering Monday at 9/8c, digs deep into TV talk and news program archives to provide a fast moving… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Reds - Trailer
01:16 — Epic account of writer John Reed's involvement with the Russian Revolution and a passionate woman. Academy Awards went to Beatty and Stapleton!
West Side Story
01:21 — Modern day "Romeo and Juliet", about a West Side boy who falls in love with a Puerto Rican girl amidst a gang war. Won 10 Oscars, including one for Be (more…)
Stephen Sondheim's Company - Official Trailer
01:11 — The New York Philharmonic, EMK Productions and Screenvision are proud to present Stephen Sondheim's "Company" in movie theatres across the nation. The (more…)

More NewsSee all »

America Ferrera, James Lapine
Monday Review: Six by Sondheim

Few love words as passionately as Broadway's master composer-lyricist Stephen Sondheim, but there's…

Bernadette Peters
Bernadette Peters on Smash, Karen's Lack of Desperation and What She'd Do on Glee

Ivy's famous Broadway mom will make her debut in Monday's episode of Smash — much to her overshadowe…

Arthur Laurents
Arthur Laurents, West Side Story and Gypsy Writer, Dies at 93

Arthur Laurents, the Tony-winning playwright of Broadway's West Side Story and Gypsy, has died. He w…

Glee
Matt's Picks: November 22-25

LennoNYC (Monday, 9/8c, PBS)While you're busy downloading the Beatles catalog from iTunes, make time…

Details

  • Birth Name: Stephen Joshua Sondheim
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: March 22, 1930, Aries
  • Profession: Composer, Lyricist

Trending TonightSee all »