Stephen Sondheim Celebrity Watchlist

Stephen Sondheim

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Stephen Joshua Sondheim

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: March 22, 1930, Aries

Profession: Composer, Lyricist

User Rating:0 out of 5 (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Six By Sondheim
The Biz: Inside the New HBO Documentary Six By Sondheim

How fortunate for Stephen Sondheim fans that the Broadway musical maestro came of age in the televis…

America Ferrera, James Lapine
Monday Review: Six by Sondheim

Few love words as passionately as Broadway's master composer-lyricist Stephen Sondheim, but there's…

Bernadette Peters
Bernadette Peters on Smash, Karen's Lack of Desperation and What She'd Do on Glee

Ivy's famous Broadway mom will make her debut in Monday's episode of Smash — much to her overshadowe…

Arthur Laurents
Arthur Laurents, West Side Story and Gypsy Writer, Dies at 93

Arthur Laurents, the Tony-winning playwright of Broadway's West Side Story and Gypsy, has died. He w…

Glee
Matt's Picks: November 22-25

LennoNYC (Monday, 9/8c, PBS)While you're busy downloading the Beatles catalog from iTunes, make time…