Stephen Moyer Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Stephen John Emery

Birth Place: Brentwood, Essex, England

Birthday: October 11, 1969, Libra

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.65 out of 5 (929 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • In his teens, was a lead singer in a band called The Prophecy.
  • Performed with the Royal Shakespeare Theater Company in productions such as Romeo and Juliet.
  • Recognizable to American audiences for his roles in USA's The Starter Wife and HBO's vampire series True Blood.
  • Has played a vampire twice: in True Blood and Ultraviolet (1998), a British television series.
  • Did not need to wear prosthetic fangs for his role in Ultraviolet because his natural canine teeth were considered sharp enough to resemble a vampire's.
  • Once lived in a houseboat on a London canal, where he entertained famous guests such as Who guitarist Pete Townsend.

Awards

  • 2009, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Anna Paquin — Wife
  • Lorien Haynes — Ex-significant Other
  • Lilac — Daughter
  • Charlie — Son
  • Poppy — Daughter
  • Billy — Son

College

  • London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art, London, England