Stephen Merchant Celebrity Watchlist

Stephen Merchant

Birth Name: Stephen James Merchant

Birth Place: Bristol, England

Birthday: November 24, 1974, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Writer, Director, Comedian

TV Guide Rating:(8 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Stephen Merchant

VIDEO: Watch the Rock Sing "Shake It Off" In the Trailer for Spike TV's Lip Sync Battle

Well of course you want to see muscle-bound Dwayne Johnson, aka the Rock, sing Taylor Swift's "Shake It Off." The rest of the celebs lip-synching pop hits in the trailer for Spike TV's upcoming Lip Sync Battle are just bonuses. Dancing with the S… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Jim Gaffigan Stand-Up
04:59 — Comedian Jim Gaffigan performs jokes about how much easier it is being a man and hating phone calls.
Padma Lakshmi Gives Thanksgiving Hosting Tips
02:03 — Jimmy asks Top Chef's Padma Lakshmi for some useful Thanksgiving tips, including how to cook a turkey that makes its own natural gravy.
Stephen Merchant Shows Off His ‘Groove Moves’
05:42 — The comedian joins TODAY to talk about his new HBO sitcom, “Hello Ladies: The Movie,” and tests out some of his best pickup lines and dance moves on t (more…)
Musical Beers With Mark Ruffalo and Stephen Merchant
04:04 — It's every man for himself as Jimmy, Mark Ruffalo, Stephen Merchant, Steve Higgins and Tariq of The Roots compete in a tense game that puts an adult t (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Aug 25 9:00pm
Lip Sync BattleNina Dobrev vs. Tim Tebow(Season 2, Episode 5) SPK

Nina Dobrev and Tim Tebow go head-to-head.

I’ll Watch354 Watching
Thu Aug 25 9:30pm
Lip Sync BattleStephen Merchant vs. Malin Akerman(Season 1, Episode 7) SPK

Stephen Merchant and Malin Akerman go head-to-head.

I’ll Watch281 Watching
Thu Aug 25 10:00pm
Lip Sync BattleAnna Kendrick vs. John KrasinskiNew(Season 1, Episode 4) SPK

Anna Kendrick and John Krasinski go head-to-head.

I’ll Watch416 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Eric Stonestreet
Modern Family's Eric Stonestreet: Mitch and Cam Have a Vegas "Anti-Bachelor" Party

Modern Family is heading to Sin City. After Jay (Ed O'Neill) and Gloria (Sofia Vergara) get some upg…

James Roday, Dule Hill
Wednesday TV: Psych Finale, Family Goes to Vegas, Live TV on TV Land

As USA Network's Psych hangs up its pineapple after eight seasons of tomfoolery — or should it be ca…

Christine Woods, Stephen Merchant
Report: HBO Cancels Hello Ladies and Family Tree, Will Likely Renew Getting On

HBO's comedies Hello Ladies and Family Tree have been canceled after just one season each, according…

Stephen Merchant
Keck's Exclusives: Modern Family Gets a New Butler

Now that Jay has sent Barkley the dog butler to storage, Modern Family is in need of a new manservan…

Stephen Merchant
Stephen Merchant Goes Solo With the New Comedy Hello Ladies

It's 8am, and Stephen Merchant is in pain. The 6-foot-7 Englishman strained his back the night befor…

Caitlin Fitzgerald
Weekend Playlist: Masters of Sex and Homeland, Breaking Bad Finale on Jam-Packed Sunday

All work and no foreplay makes Dr. William Masters anything but a dull boy. With the assistance of a…

Details

  • Birth Name: Stephen James Merchant
  • Birth Place: Bristol, England
  • Birthday: November 24, 1974, Sagittarius
  • Profession: Actor, Writer, Director, Comedian

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay