Stephen Merchant Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Stephen James Merchant

Birth Place: Bristol, England

Birthday: November 24, 1974, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Writer, Director, Comedian

User Rating:5 out of 5 (7 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Started in show business as Ricky Gervais' assistant on his XFM radio program.
  • Was a 1998 finalist in the Daily Telegraph's comedy competition, the Open Mic Awards.
  • Made a guest appearance on the original British version of The Office as a character called the Ogg Monster.
  • Admires John Cleese.
  • Cocreator of The Office and Extras with Ricky Gervais.

Awards

  • 2005, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special: Nominee
  • 2007, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2006, Emmy — Outstanding Comedy Series: Winner
  • 2007, Emmy — Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2008, Emmy — Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special: Nominee
  • 2008, Emmy — Outstanding Made for Television Movie: Nominee
  • 2007, Emmy — Outstanding Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2009, Emmy — Outstanding Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Animated Program: Nominee
  • 2008, Emmy — Outstanding Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2008, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special: Nominee
  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2002, BAFTA Television Awards — Best Situation Comedy: Winner
  • 2006, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: Nominee

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop