Stephen Macht Celebrity Watchlist

Stephen Macht

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Stephen Robert Macht

Birth Place: Philadelphia, PA

Birthday: May 1, 1942, Taurus

Profession: Actor

User Rating:3 out of 5 (2 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was roommates with actor Michael Moriarty at Dartmouth.
  • Taught at Smith College in Massachusetts and was a tenured professor at Queens College in New York.
  • Has served as an Honorary Board Member of the Parkinsons Resource Organization, as well as its Master of Ceremonies.
  • Was the original moderator of the Los Angeles Jewish Federation's JTV.
  • Was considered for the role of Captain Jean-Luc Picard in Star Trek: The Next Generation.

Relationships

  • Ari Macht — Son
  • Julie — Daughter
  • Gabriel Macht — Son
  • Jesse Macht — Son
  • Suzanne Victoria Pulier — Wife

College

  • Dartmouth College, Hanover, NH (1963); Tufts University, Medford, MA (M.A. in Drama,1967); Indiana University, Bloomington, IN (Ph.D. in Dramatic Literature and Theatre History, 1970); London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art, London, England