Stephen King Celebrity Watchlist

Stephen King

Birth Name: Stephen Edwin King

Birth Place: Portland, ME

Birthday: September 21, 1947, Virgo

Profession: Writer, Producer, Director

TV Guide Rating:(91 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>The Mist</em>

Stephen King's The Mist Series Ordered by Spike

Spike has given a series order to a television adaptation of Stephen King's The Mist, Deadline reports. The network originally gave The Mist a pilot order in February, but decided to green-light the series after just hearing the pitch and reading the… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

"11.22.63" Stars Talk JFK's Assassination
02:49 — Josh Duhamel, T.R. Knight and Chris Cooper reveal their connection to John F. Kennedy's tragic assassination and Stephen King's "11.22.63" series.
Stuck in Love - Trailer 1
02:25 — Three years past his divorce, Bill Borgens can’t stop obsessing over his ex-wife Erica, who ignominiously left him for another man. Even as his neighb (more…)
James Franco On How He Got Involved With Stephen King
02:31 — The "11.22.63" star explains how studying for his PhD led to his role on the Hulu series! Plus, how does T.R. Knight enjoy being Franco's romantic riv (more…)
Trailer
00:30 — Christopher Walken wakes from a coma due to a car accident, only to find he has lost five years of his life, and yet gained psychic powers. Foreseeing (more…)

Watch See all »

Fri Aug 26 6:45am
Hearts in Atlantis HBO2

Adaptation of a Stephen King story about a mysterious boarder (Anthony Hopkins) with special powers who befriends his landlady's 11-year-old son (Anton Yelchin) in the early 1960s. Liz: Hope Davis. Adult Bobby: David Morse. Carol: Mika Boorem. Sully: Will (more…)

I’ll Watch151 Watching
Fri Aug 26 9:30pm
Maximum Overdrive FLIXe

Stephen King's tale about machines taking over.

I’ll Watch78 Watching
Sat Aug 27 1:00pm
The Green Mile TNT

Death row criminal John Coffey has been sentenced for the murders of two innocent girls, but his kind manner doesn't seem to fit the mold of a cold killer. The prison guards soon discover that Coffey seems to have supernatural powers of healing.

I’ll Watch1426 Watching

More NewsSee all »

James Franco, Chris Cooper, <em>11.22.63</em>
Hulu's 11.22.63 Is More Than Just a Time-Travel Tale

What drew James Franco to the project

The Simpsons
Weekend TV: Simpsons' 25th Treehouse of Horror, Foo Fighters' Sonic Highways, Finales of Knick and Manhattan

Some milestones can't help but make a longtime TV viewer feel a bit long in the tooth. Such is the c…

JJ Abrams, Stephen King
Stephen King and J.J. Abrams Team Up for Hulu Event Series about JFK's Assassination

J.J. Abrams won't have to travel to any galaxies far, far away for his latest project. The director…

Britt Robertson, Colin Ford, Mackenzie Lintz
Under the Dome's Latest Victim Speaks Out on Bloody End

[Warning: This story contains major spoilers from Under the Dome's Season 2 premiere. Read at your o…

?Maria Bello
Lifetime to Adapt Stephen King’s Big Driver Starring Maria Bello

It must be opposite day because Lifetime announced that it is getting into the Stephen King business…

Emily Rose, Lucas Bryant
Syfy Renews Haven Through 2015

Syfy has ordered 26 more episodes of Haven for a split fifth season, the cable channel announced Tue…

Details

  • Birth Name: Stephen Edwin King
  • Birth Place: Portland, ME
  • Birthday: September 21, 1947, Virgo
  • Profession: Writer, Producer, Director

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay