Stephen King Celebrity Watchlist

Stephen King

Birth Name: Stephen Edwin King

Birth Place: Portland, ME

Birthday: September 21, 1947, Virgo

Profession: Writer, Producer, Director

TV Guide Rating:(90 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

<em>The Mist</em>

Stephen King's The Mist Series Ordered by Spike

Spike has given a series order to a television adaptation of Stephen King's The Mist, Deadline reports. The network originally gave The Mist a pilot order in February, but decided to green-light the series after just hearing the pitch and reading the… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Has Stephen King Won Writing?
02:43 — National Medal Of Arts winner Stephen King had a lot of critics early on. But they're dead now.
Travis Kalanick Interview
05:54 — Uber CEO Travis Kalanick talks about how Uber has changed the taxi industry and what the future holds for the company.
Vice President Joe Biden Interview, Part 2
09:44 — Part two of Vice President Joe Biden's full interview with Stephen Colbert.
Stars of "Carrie" remake discuss classic horror flick
01:32 — Rising Hollywood star Chloe Grace Moretz and Oscar nominee Julianne Moore team up to remake the classic Stephen King horror tale "Carrie." Sixteen-yea (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Jul 24 6:10am
Hearts in Atlantis HBOSGe

Adaptation of a Stephen King story about a mysterious boarder (Anthony Hopkins) with special powers who befriends his landlady's 11-year-old son (Anton Yelchin) in the early 1960s. Liz: Hope Davis. Adult Bobby: David Morse. Carol: Mika Boorem. Sully: Will (more…)

I’ll Watch149 Watching
Sun Jul 24 8:00am
Firestarter STZEN

Thriller about a girl who can set fires with her mind being hunted by a maniacal researcher and a clandestine government agency.

I’ll Watch115 Watching
Sun Jul 24 10:00am
Pet Sematary STZEN

Stephen King's tale about a doctor (Dale Midkiff) who unearths an ancient burial ground with resurrecting powers. Jud: Fred Gwynne. Rachel: Denise Crosby. Victor: Brad Greenquist. Irwin: Michael Lombard. Ellie: Blaze Berdahl. Gage: Miko Hughes. Missy: Susa (more…)

I’ll Watch164 Watching

More NewsSee all »

James Franco, Chris Cooper, <em>11.22.63</em>
Hulu's 11.22.63 Is More Than Just a Time-Travel Tale

What drew James Franco to the project

The Simpsons
Weekend TV: Simpsons' 25th Treehouse of Horror, Foo Fighters' Sonic Highways, Finales of Knick and Manhattan

Some milestones can't help but make a longtime TV viewer feel a bit long in the tooth. Such is the c…

JJ Abrams, Stephen King
Stephen King and J.J. Abrams Team Up for Hulu Event Series about JFK's Assassination

J.J. Abrams won't have to travel to any galaxies far, far away for his latest project. The director…

Britt Robertson, Colin Ford, Mackenzie Lintz
Under the Dome's Latest Victim Speaks Out on Bloody End

[Warning: This story contains major spoilers from Under the Dome's Season 2 premiere. Read at your o…

?Maria Bello
Lifetime to Adapt Stephen King’s Big Driver Starring Maria Bello

It must be opposite day because Lifetime announced that it is getting into the Stephen King business…

Emily Rose, Lucas Bryant
Syfy Renews Haven Through 2015

Syfy has ordered 26 more episodes of Haven for a split fifth season, the cable channel announced Tue…

Details

  • Birth Name: Stephen Edwin King
  • Birth Place: Portland, ME
  • Birthday: September 21, 1947, Virgo
  • Profession: Writer, Producer, Director

Trending TonightSee all »