Stephen King Celebrity Watchlist

Stephen King

Birth Name: Stephen Edwin King

Birth Place: Portland, ME

Birthday: September 21, 1947, Virgo

Profession: Writer, Producer, Director

TV Guide Rating:(88 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Simpsons

Weekend TV: Simpsons' 25th Treehouse of Horror, Foo Fighters' Sonic Highways, Finales of Knick and Manhattan

Some milestones can't help but make a longtime TV viewer feel a bit long in the tooth. Such is the case this Sunday, as Fox's The Simpsons marks a full quarter-century of spooky satire with its 25th annual "Treehouse of Horror" Halloween trilogy (8/7… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

What If Someone Stopped Lee Harvey Oswald From Killing JFK?
01:04 — What if the JFK assassination didn't happen and someone saved the president's life? The new miniseries 11.22.63 is based on the best-selling book by S (more…)
James Franco On How He Got Involved With Stephen King
02:31 — The "11.22.63" star explains how studying for his PhD led to his role on the Hulu series! Plus, how does T.R. Knight enjoy being Franco's romantic riv (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Feb 14 7:45am
1408 IFC

A writer who debunks paranormal occurrences has a close encounter with the real thing when he checks into a reputedly haunted hotel room in this adaptation of a story by Stephen King.

I’ll Watch574 Watching
Mon Feb 15 2:45am
1408 IFC

A writer who debunks paranormal occurrences has a close encounter with the real thing when he checks into a reputedly haunted hotel room in this adaptation of a story by Stephen King.

I’ll Watch574 Watching
Fri Feb 19 12:58am
The Green Mile AMC

Death row criminal John Coffey has been sentenced for the murders of two innocent girls, but his kind manner doesn't seem to fit the mold of a cold killer. The prison guards soon discover that Coffey seems to have supernatural powers of healing.

I’ll Watch1378 Watching

More NewsSee all »

JJ Abrams, Stephen King
Stephen King and J.J. Abrams Team Up for Hulu Event Series about JFK's Assassination

J.J. Abrams won't have to travel to any galaxies far, far away for his latest project. The director…

Britt Robertson, Colin Ford, Mackenzie Lintz
Under the Dome's Latest Victim Speaks Out on Bloody End

[Warning: This story contains major spoilers from Under the Dome's Season 2 premiere. Read at your o…

?Maria Bello
Lifetime to Adapt Stephen King’s Big Driver Starring Maria Bello

It must be opposite day because Lifetime announced that it is getting into the Stephen King business…

Emily Rose, Lucas Bryant
Syfy Renews Haven Through 2015

Syfy has ordered 26 more episodes of Haven for a split fifth season, the cable channel announced Tue…

Mike Vogel, Britt Robertson
CBS Sets Premiere Dates for Under the Dome and Extant, Renews Daytime Lineup

CBS doesn't really have too much to worry about, except maybe James Spader.

Alex Kurtzman, Roberto Orci
The CW Developing Tales From the Darkside Reboot

The CW is developing a remake of horror anthology series Tales From the Darkside, with an eye toward…

Details

  • Birth Name: Stephen Edwin King
  • Birth Place: Portland, ME
  • Birthday: September 21, 1947, Virgo
  • Profession: Writer, Producer, Director